I can't get my RAM to run at 1066Mhz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-01-2010, 06:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
pro2a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 382
Default I can't get my RAM to run at 1066Mhz

I just bought this RAM, and it says that it should run at 1066Mhz, but it's only running at 800. I tinkered with BIOS a bit and set the voltage to 2.1V per the manufacturer recommendation. I also messed with the overclocking settings and it hasn't changed any. I have had no errors or blue screens of death, and I run Vista 32bit.

In addition I also installed my new AMD Phenom II X4 945 (3.0Ghz) and it runs fine. They recommended to get that in order to run the RAM I got.

My MoBo is an ASUS M2N68-AM SE2.

I'm at a loss here to get the most out of my RAM.
__________________

pro2a is offline  
Old 09-01-2010, 06:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: I can't get my RAM to run at 1066Mhz

Would you mind posting a screenshot of cpu-z on the cpu tab, the memory tab, and the spd tab?
__________________

__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 09-01-2010, 07:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: I can't get my RAM to run at 1066Mhz

Go into the Bios, navigate to the Advanced Tab and then go into the Jumperfree Configuration.
Set CPU Overclocking to Manual
This will enable all the settings to be adjusted.
Go to the Memory Clock Mode. What value is this set to? 200 MHz? Even if it is set to Auto it should tell you what setting is presently applied. If you don't know or it is set to 200 MHz then change this to 266 MHz. If it's already at 266 or higher then raise it to the next higher option.
Go to the Setting called DRAM Timing Mode and change the following values
CAS Latency - 5
TRCD - 5
TRP - 5
TRAS - 18
leave all the other timings to AUTO

leave the DRAM Voltage at 2.1V and Save and Exit.

If the system reverts back to 800 MHz then readjust all the setting as we did above and increase the DRAM Voltage to 2.2V (the spec's I'm looking at say 2.1V-2.2V).

If it still doesn't run at 1066 MHz then you need to post some CPU-Z screenshots along with a HWMonitor screenshot.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 09-01-2010, 07:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
pro2a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 382
Default Re: I can't get my RAM to run at 1066Mhz

Quote:
Originally Posted by Abstract Hero View Post
Would you mind posting a screenshot of cpu-z on the cpu tab, the memory tab, and the spd tab?
I think I just answered my own question by looking at these, but here are the screen shots and you can give me a second opinion. I think the answer is to go back into BIOS and up my frequency to 533Mhz, I think I set it to 333Mhz.




pro2a is offline  
Old 09-01-2010, 07:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
pro2a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 382
Default Re: I can't get my RAM to run at 1066Mhz

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slaymate View Post
Go into the Bios, navigate to the Advanced Tab and then go into the Jumperfree Configuration.
Set CPU Overclocking to Manual
This will enable all the settings to be adjusted.
Go to the Memory Clock Mode. What value is this set to? 200 MHz? Even if it is set to Auto it should tell you what setting is presently applied. If you don't know or it is set to 200 MHz then change this to 266 MHz. If it's already at 266 or higher then raise it to the next higher option.
Go to the Setting called DRAM Timing Mode and change the following values
CAS Latency - 5
TRCD - 5
TRP - 5
TRAS - 18
leave all the other timings to AUTO

leave the DRAM Voltage at 2.1V and Save and Exit.

If the system reverts back to 800 MHz then readjust all the setting as we did above and increase the DRAM Voltage to 2.2V (the spec's I'm looking at say 2.1V-2.2V).

If it still doesn't run at 1066 MHz then you need to post some CPU-Z screenshots along with a HWMonitor screenshot.
Ok this sounds good. I'm going to print it out and give it a shot after dinner. I'll report back with the results. Thanks again.
pro2a is offline  
Old 09-01-2010, 07:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: I can't get my RAM to run at 1066Mhz

Looking at your CPU-Z screen your memory is only running at 670 MHz not 800 MHz.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 09-01-2010, 08:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
pro2a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 382
Default Re: I can't get my RAM to run at 1066Mhz

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slaymate View Post
Looking at your CPU-Z screen your memory is only running at 670 MHz not 800 MHz.
Ok... maybe I'm not seeing where you are seeing that it is running at 670MHz and not 800 or 1066.

Here are the new screen shots.




pro2a is offline  
Old 09-01-2010, 08:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: I can't get my RAM to run at 1066Mhz

Your memory is DDR or Double Data Rate so it's running at 2x's the value I boxed in red.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 09-01-2010, 08:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
pro2a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 382
Default Re: I can't get my RAM to run at 1066Mhz

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slaymate View Post
Your memory is DDR or Double Data Rate so it's running at 2x's the value I boxed in red.
I wonder what is holding it back then... What else in BIOS can I do to fix this? My CPU should be more then sufficient to support 1066MHz, it's part of the reason I got the CPU I did, so I could run 1066MHz RAM per my MoBo specs. I consider myself a moderate to advanced user with PC's, but I'm not 100% proficient with BIOS... I know one slip up could make my PC a door stop.
pro2a is offline  
Old 09-01-2010, 09:27 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
pro2a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 382
Default Re: I can't get my RAM to run at 1066Mhz

I think I got it...



I know this may sound like an obvious question, but how would I know if I am overclocking?
__________________

pro2a is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OCZ platinum 1066mhz SLI 5-5-5-15 ram RichM499 New Systems | Building and Buying 16 11-20-2008 04:49 AM
Intel's 65nm Pentium Extreme Edition to get '1066MHz FSB' Osiris System Upgrades 2 09-05-2005 12:43 PM
clocked at 6.73GHz and with 1066MHz FSB support turned on. Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 9 03-22-2005 01:37 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.