I can reach my DSL signal from the coffe shop.....sometimes - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-21-2009, 06:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 373
Default I can reach my DSL signal from the coffe shop.....sometimes

I live in Manhattan, and sometimes take my laptop to a Starbucks that's right near my apartment. The Starbucks is so close, that I can actually get my DSL connection......sometimes.....and if I connect, the signal is weak and then drops out.

So the obvious question....what can I do to strengthen the signal so it will reach me better. Do I need a new modem/router?

I have Verizon DSL, 3 mbps download....and modem is an ActionTec. I believe model is GT701. At most, 2 people using signal at same time.

Any suggestions?

FYI, laptop is Acer Aspire 6530, 3 GB DDR2, 250 GB, AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core, Acer Nplify 802.11b/g/Draft-N WLAN, Windows Vista Premium

Thanks for help.

CORRECTION: Model is ActionTec GT704WG
__________________

bagelred is offline  
Old 10-21-2009, 06:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: I can reach my DSL signal from the coffe shop.....sometimes

K, you want to use your wifi at starbucks...

What you can try is making as dish to direct the signal..
Parabolic Templat

Check this google search router antenna template - Google Search

Just rememnber, a better signal for you also means stronger signal for bandits.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 10-21-2009, 06:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default Re: I can reach my DSL signal from the coffe shop.....sometimes

There are two things you can do to strengthen your signal. The first one being the most effective option.

1) Get a Router that has really good range (the ones that come with your internet for free are the worst)

2) Buy a more powerful USB Wireless Adapter

This is the router he has, even with that modification I'm pretty sure the signal is still going to be weak. I would try out the mod first, just to be sure.. might save you some cash in the long run.
alexsabree is offline  
Old 10-21-2009, 06:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: I can reach my DSL signal from the coffe shop.....sometimes

Make sure you have Wireless N capabilities. If you already do, look for a booster, or direct the signal, as Paton stated.
__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Old 10-21-2009, 06:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
muffin enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: new york
Posts: 2,724
Default Re: I can reach my DSL signal from the coffe shop.....sometimes

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexsabree View Post
1) Get a Router that has really good range (the ones that come with your internet for free are the worst)
sry to kinda hijack this, but is this really true? if there is a better one that i can buy, im not neccesarily gonna buy it, but im just asking for my knowledge.
Muffin Man is offline  
Old 10-21-2009, 07:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default Re: I can reach my DSL signal from the coffe shop.....sometimes

Quote:
Originally Posted by Muffin Man View Post
sry to kinda hijack this, but is this really true? if there is a better one that i can buy, im not neccesarily gonna buy it, but im just asking for my knowledge.
Yes, its very true. Very rarely will you rent or get a router/modem of good quality from an ISP. They rent you a modem/router that costs $20 and make you pay $5 a month for it. After 12 months you've payed around $100 for something that costs $20.

Comcast is really bad about this. At one point they actually forced people to rent a modem, even if they already had one. I mean honestly if the one you have now is working fine and giving you good speeds then don't sweat it. Your probably not at the range where it would make any difference.
alexsabree is offline  
Old 10-21-2009, 07:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
muffin enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: new york
Posts: 2,724
Default Re: I can reach my DSL signal from the coffe shop.....sometimes

oh ok, thx for that info. i dont really think i need higher speeds though because fios is pretty freaking fast .
Muffin Man is offline  
Old 10-21-2009, 08:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default Re: I can reach my DSL signal from the coffe shop.....sometimes

Oh you've got Verizon FiOS. You've got a pretty good gateway. Is this it?
alexsabree is offline  
Old 10-21-2009, 11:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
muffin enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: new york
Posts: 2,724
Default Re: I can reach my DSL signal from the coffe shop.....sometimes

yep, that looks like the one.
Muffin Man is offline  
Old 10-22-2009, 12:47 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 373
Default Re: I can reach my DSL signal from the coffe shop.....sometimes

Quote:
Originally Posted by 95BlackGA View Post
Make sure you have Wireless N capabilities. If you already do, look for a booster, or direct the signal, as Paton stated.
OK, How do I know if I have Wireless N capabilities?

And yes, looking for easiest cheapest solution. I really don't want to buy a new Linksys Router, then have to figure out how to connect it, which always seems difficult.

Pushing signal that way seems like a good idea.......

Yes that picture of the modem is basically the one I have....

Modem/Router is Actiontec GT704WG
__________________

bagelred is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
If I can't get a dsl signal but my neighbor can How can I bonce(?) off his area? Org Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 09-13-2009 04:15 PM
How much can a wireless DSL signal go through and still have a good signal? Org Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 08-20-2009 09:53 PM
EarthLink/ DSL Connection Pezzy Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 01-15-2009 08:13 PM
Windows Vista DSL Modem Saved Settings Redinferno Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 12-30-2008 05:47 AM
Verizon Networking/DSL Problems razorbubble Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 11-16-2008 12:50 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.