I came back to XP so i could use 2 different GPUs...now what? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-12-2007, 08:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 126
Default I came back to XP so i could use 2 different GPUs...now what?

Does anyone know how to make these things work together in XP? I have an 8800gt (PCIE) and a 6200LE(PCI). I have them both in the computer, but only the drivers installed for the 8800gt. It's working so far, where do i go from here?
__________________

__________________
Forever stuck in the learning process

Intel Q6600 G0 @ 3.2GHZ
4GB OCZ Platinum
Nvidia 8800gt 718/1061
Nvidia 6200LE
Maxtor 250 GB Sata
Windows XP Pro 32 Bit
650W Coolermaster
Monitor one: Acer 22" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor two: Xplio 17" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor three: Samsung 50" HDTV
Aesrin is offline  
Old 12-12-2007, 08:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 126
Default Re: I came back to XP so i could use 2 different GPUs...now what?

Oh, shocking, again i'm not on the new posts list. Even 5 seconds after i post -.-
__________________

__________________
Forever stuck in the learning process

Intel Q6600 G0 @ 3.2GHZ
4GB OCZ Platinum
Nvidia 8800gt 718/1061
Nvidia 6200LE
Maxtor 250 GB Sata
Windows XP Pro 32 Bit
650W Coolermaster
Monitor one: Acer 22" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor two: Xplio 17" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor three: Samsung 50" HDTV
Aesrin is offline  
Old 12-12-2007, 09:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: I came back to XP so i could use 2 different GPUs...now what?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aesrin View Post
Oh, shocking, again i'm not on the new posts list. Even 5 seconds after i post -.-
Actually, once you read a post, like you read your own, it disappears from New Post until people, like me, posts in it.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 12-12-2007, 09:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 126
Default Re: I came back to XP so i could use 2 different GPUs...now what?

Was it always that way? I remember when i used to monitor my own thread on the new posts list to see if it got any replies
__________________
Forever stuck in the learning process

Intel Q6600 G0 @ 3.2GHZ
4GB OCZ Platinum
Nvidia 8800gt 718/1061
Nvidia 6200LE
Maxtor 250 GB Sata
Windows XP Pro 32 Bit
650W Coolermaster
Monitor one: Acer 22" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor two: Xplio 17" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor three: Samsung 50" HDTV
Aesrin is offline  
Old 12-12-2007, 09:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: I came back to XP so i could use 2 different GPUs...now what?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aesrin View Post
Was it always that way? I remember when i used to monitor my own thread on the new posts list to see if it got any replies
No, DMo changed it a week back.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 12-12-2007, 09:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 126
Default Re: I came back to XP so i could use 2 different GPUs...now what?

Ah, i see. I'm just getting frustrated at everything because the build i've been planning for months isn't working the way i want it to. Apologies
__________________
Forever stuck in the learning process

Intel Q6600 G0 @ 3.2GHZ
4GB OCZ Platinum
Nvidia 8800gt 718/1061
Nvidia 6200LE
Maxtor 250 GB Sata
Windows XP Pro 32 Bit
650W Coolermaster
Monitor one: Acer 22" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor two: Xplio 17" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor three: Samsung 50" HDTV
Aesrin is offline  
Old 12-12-2007, 10:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 126
Default Re: I came back to XP so i could use 2 different GPUs...now what?

Nevermind, i got the displays working by hitting them repeatedly. Dragging HD files to my tv looks great =)
__________________
Forever stuck in the learning process

Intel Q6600 G0 @ 3.2GHZ
4GB OCZ Platinum
Nvidia 8800gt 718/1061
Nvidia 6200LE
Maxtor 250 GB Sata
Windows XP Pro 32 Bit
650W Coolermaster
Monitor one: Acer 22" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor two: Xplio 17" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor three: Samsung 50" HDTV
Aesrin is offline  
Old 12-12-2007, 10:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: I came back to XP so i could use 2 different GPUs...now what?

So now you are running two cards simultaneously?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 12-12-2007, 10:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 126
Default Re: I came back to XP so i could use 2 different GPUs...now what?

Yes, i'm willing to explain how if anyone wants to know.
__________________
Forever stuck in the learning process

Intel Q6600 G0 @ 3.2GHZ
4GB OCZ Platinum
Nvidia 8800gt 718/1061
Nvidia 6200LE
Maxtor 250 GB Sata
Windows XP Pro 32 Bit
650W Coolermaster
Monitor one: Acer 22" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor two: Xplio 17" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor three: Samsung 50" HDTV
Aesrin is offline  
Old 12-12-2007, 10:48 PM   #10 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: I came back to XP so i could use 2 different GPUs...now what?

Please explain.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Back on my feet! NosBoost300 New Systems | Building and Buying 78 11-15-2007 09:31 PM
I'M BACK in business, sort of..... Ethereal_Dragon Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 11-09-2007 07:19 PM
getting back files? Norcent Off Topic Discussion 22 09-23-2007 09:14 AM
Im BACK with the SAME PROBLEM Instantazn Microsoft Windows and Software 8 05-12-2007 10:44 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.