The HTPC: now dubbed, the storage beast - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-21-2007, 09:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Cool The HTPC: now dubbed, the storage beast

Ok well rather than cluttering up another of my threads, might as well start a new one since this will basically become a worklog.

The new build.

5x seagate 7200.10 750gb drives
intel e2180
arctic freezer 7
gigabyte p35-ds3r
ultra grid case with ultra 500w psu
2gb corsair xms2 ddr2 5-5-5-12
msi 8500GT video card
hauppage 1800 capture card
vista home premium 32

This rig will be set up in raid 5 for a total of what i hope ends up being around 2.5TB of storage space after everything is said and done.

And for the first update, everything is installed, but when i boot, it hangs at the gigabyte splash screen Can't get into bios to see whats going on, so on to the fun part of disconnecting everything until i figure out what the heck isnt working.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 09:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: The HTPC: now dubbed, the storage beast

wow awesome rig..... cept for the whole not booting thing...

Tried running just one hard drive and seeing if it will boot.
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 09:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: The HTPC: now dubbed, the storage beast

Ya im about to unplug everything. I know the board is good because it was in this rig until i went sli. Same with the memory. The only variables at this point are the CPU and hard drives. I hate it when stuff doesnt work right the first time. Er well and the video cards.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 09:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Deadpixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 844
Default Re: The HTPC: now dubbed, the storage beast

Maybe because your power supply cant supply enough power to 5 different drives and everything else.
__________________
A hero need not speak. When he is gone, the world will speak for him.
Deadpixel is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 09:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: The HTPC: now dubbed, the storage beast

Nah, the PSU is fine, its only 5 hard drives, a low end cpu and low end video card. Apparently the computer doesnt like my IDE dvd drive. Good news is, at least none of the hard drives are DOA which seems to be a major problem with newegg shipped hard drives.

Confirmed that. Machine boots er well posts and errors cause there is no OS, but with all 6 drives powered up it works, so its not a power issue. Anyone know if there is an issue with IDE optical drives on the ds3r?
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 09:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: The HTPC: now dubbed, the storage beast

Ok looks like i solved the issue. So 5 750gb drives (698gb *screw you lying buttplugs*) comes out to 2.8TB in raid 5.

woot woot, its booting to CD. although im pretty sure that xp is going to take a dump when i try to make it install to the raid. But the main thing was just to see if everything works. I'll be picking up vista home premium 32 on monday. At least vista seems to be a bit easier to use when it comes to installing raid drivers.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 09:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Deadpixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 844
Default Re: The HTPC: now dubbed, the storage beast

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
Ok looks like i solved the issue. So 5 750gb drives (698gb *screw you lying buttplugs*) comes out to 2.8TB in raid 5.
What does that have to do with anything problem wise?
__________________
A hero need not speak. When he is gone, the world will speak for him.
Deadpixel is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 10:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Blitersety's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Finleyville, PA
Posts: 682
Send a message via AIM to Blitersety
Default Re: The HTPC: now dubbed, the storage beast

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
Anyone know if there is an issue with IDE optical drives on the ds3r?
Nope, mine works just fine.
__________________
Technology articles, reviews, and more! http://www.suite101.com/profile.cfm/philipdavis
-Asus P5Q Deluxe
- Intel G0 Q6600
-EVGA GeForce 8800 GTX
-Corsair TX750
-Antec 900 case
-Seagate Barracuda 320 GB HDD - main
-WD 320GB HDD - secondary
-Seagate Barracuda 500 GB HDD - tertiary
-Crucial Ballistix Tracer 3GB DDR2
-Lite-On 20x DVD burner
-Wireless MX-Revolution mouse
-Logitech G11 keyboard
Blitersety is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 11:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: The HTPC: now dubbed, the storage beast

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deadpixel View Post
What does that have to do with anything problem wise?
Nothing as far as problems go, but it just irks me that hard drive companies can blatently lie about storage size and not get sued all the "4311". If they sell a 750gb drive, it should be seen by windows as 750gb. I can understand if we were still in the 90s, but this crap is getting old, THEY KNOW, that they are counting differently than the OS yet still sell them according to 10^10 power rather than using 1024 that an OS sees.

Also as far as the box goes, its on hold until monday when i get my vista disk. I dont feel like making a floppy to install the raid drivers. Vista actually lets you install raid drivers from the cd.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 11:02 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default Re: The HTPC: now dubbed, the storage beast

i aways figured that some of the space was taken buy formatting the drive... maybe?
__________________

__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Network Storage Drive BamaFan Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 08-09-2007 11:54 AM
Need a few parts for a HTPC straightv6 New Systems | Building and Buying 14 08-05-2007 07:29 PM
Yahoo! Mail announces unlimited email storage maroon1 Polls 4 05-30-2007 11:03 PM
Yahoo to offer unlimited Email Storage Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 8 03-29-2007 12:48 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.