HTPC HD Tuner Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-18-2008, 02:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
M.C. Etcher
 
Grievearz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Gainesville FL
Posts: 321
Send a message via AIM to Grievearz
Default HTPC HD Tuner Question

I hope this is in the right section, if not mods please move it.

I'm currently looking to invest in an HD tuner for my computer. I use Vista Media Center and so far the only HD tuner card that I see that has QAM (Unencrypted HD) that will function with Vista's media center is the HDHomeRun (Newegg.com - SiliconDust HD Homerun Dual Network HDTV ATSC/QAM Tuner IPC-HDHOMERUN Ethernet Interface - Retail) Currently I use Cox Cable and they do have QAM channels.

Does anyone on this board have any experience with this card or QAM/HD Tuners in general so I know a little bit about what to expect? Will the HD signal be widescreen in media center when I maximize it or will it be widescreen with the black at the top and bottom and cropped. For that last question experience with OTA HDTV tuners will suffice.

Any advice or sharing of experiences is also appreciated!
__________________

__________________


Maybe I'm a Lion...
Grievearz is offline  
Old 01-18-2008, 10:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: HTPC HD Tuner Question

hauppage 1800 media edition dude. I have one in my media pc and its a great card. Sadly comcast are nazis and dont have any QAM channels so i can only use my digital feed from the cable box and analog on the tuner.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 01-18-2008, 04:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
M.C. Etcher
 
Grievearz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Gainesville FL
Posts: 321
Send a message via AIM to Grievearz
Default Re: HTPC HD Tuner Question

The Hauppage 1800 does not support using QAM through MCE. It's a great card but it doesn't do what I need it to do.
__________________


Maybe I'm a Lion...
Grievearz is offline  
Old 01-18-2008, 05:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
PRVRT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Blackfoot, Idaho
Posts: 379
Default Re: HTPC HD Tuner Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grievearz View Post
The Hauppage 1800 does not support using QAM through MCE. It's a great card but it doesn't do what I need it to do.
It doesn't? ---> Newegg.com - Hauppauge WinTV-HVR 1800 MCE Kit 1128 NTSC/ATSC/QAM/FM TV Tuner Card w/MCE Remote - Retail
__________________
PRVRT is offline  
Old 01-18-2008, 06:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: HTPC HD Tuner Question

It does, but comcast is craptastic and has no qam channels.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 01-18-2008, 10:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
M.C. Etcher
 
Grievearz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Gainesville FL
Posts: 321
Send a message via AIM to Grievearz
Default Re: HTPC HD Tuner Question

The problem is with MCE itself. It doesn't yet support QAM tuners. The reason HDHomeRun is different is it tunes the QAM and sends it to your computer as a standard HD signal. It says it's fully supported by MCE because in fact it is, but you will be unable to watch QAM through the Vista Media center, you'd have to use their bundled media center which is no where near as good.

Does anyone have experience with OTA tuners and MCE?
__________________

__________________


Maybe I'm a Lion...
Grievearz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A somewhat complicated TV-Tuner question Aesrin New Systems | Building and Buying 1 10-06-2007 10:41 PM
Riva tuner question the_vdende Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 9 09-16-2007 05:45 AM
cheap tv tuner bmxfreakrider New Systems | Building and Buying 5 08-02-2007 01:15 PM
Vista Business (Media Center Question) Freebirth Microsoft Windows and Software 3 08-01-2007 04:51 PM
Dell c521, The case is too small to let me install a TV TUNER uniq1 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 05-01-2007 10:49 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.