Hrrm I wonder...if an X1950XT will have enough power - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-18-2007, 04:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Hrrm I wonder...if an X1950XT will have enough power

I'm just curious if I were to sell my 7900GS for about 130 and then pay another 40 or 50 for an open box X1950XT if my cheap Rosewill 450w could run it. I know the X1950XT usues around the same power as an 8800GTS and i have heard that those can run on pretty low watts.

This PSU has 30 Amps combined on the rails and outputs it says a max 435w.

I doubt I would have problem with wattage as I don't run really too many extras.

I'm more worried if I would have the Amps to run it. All of the minimum specs I have seen say either 28 or 30 amps on the rails and a 450w PSU.

Even if it's just for a little while until I can get the Xclio 500w or something even.

The X1950XT blows a 7900GS out of the water and for only 40 bucks more after I sell my card thats a steal.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 04-18-2007, 06:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default Re: Hrrm I wonder...if an X1950XT will have enough power

Take a look on ebay and see if you cant find a used x1900xt 512mb

They look to be selling for about 180 or so
__________________

__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 04-19-2007, 05:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default Re: Hrrm I wonder...if an X1950XT will have enough power

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sora View Post
I'm just curious if I were to sell my 7900GS for about 130 and then pay another 40 or 50 for an open box X1950XT if my cheap Rosewill 450w could run it. I know the X1950XT usues around the same power as an 8800GTS and i have heard that those can run on pretty low watts.

This PSU has 30 Amps combined on the rails and outputs it says a max 435w.

I doubt I would have problem with wattage as I don't run really too many extras.

I'm more worried if I would have the Amps to run it. All of the minimum specs I have seen say either 28 or 30 amps on the rails and a 450w PSU.

Even if it's just for a little while until I can get the Xclio 500w or something even.



The X1950XT blows a 7900GS out of the water and for only 40 bucks more after I sell my card thats a steal.

Any PSu can run any PC aslong as its above 350W for non SLI Setups, and about 450-500W for the Extreme Quad Core 4GB Ram SLI Setups. Dont worry about it.

X1950XT is super fast. It'll be fine.
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 04-19-2007, 05:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Hrrm I wonder...if an X1950XT will have enough power

I thought Watts didnt matter as much as amps on the 12v rails?? and obviously brand as that depicts quality?

Matt
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 04-19-2007, 06:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default Re: Hrrm I wonder...if an X1950XT will have enough power

Quote:
Originally Posted by K M A N View Post
Any PSu can run any PC aslong as its above 350W for non SLI Setups, and about 450-500W for the Extreme Quad Core 4GB Ram SLI Setups. Dont worry about it.

X1950XT is super fast. It'll be fine.
umm idk where you got that but its not right
it really depends on the amps on the rails
watts isnt a very good way to measure a psu true power
there is alot of 350 watt psus out there that owuldnt be able to power a system with a 1900xt
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 04-19-2007, 06:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: Hrrm I wonder...if an X1950XT will have enough power

its the amps im wondering about. What else besides the X1950Xt's 9.5 A's or so draws 12v amps?
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 04-20-2007, 04:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 63
Default Re: Hrrm I wonder...if an X1950XT will have enough power

Sora,
I did have a Generic 600 Watt running 28Amps on the 12V and it Blew Big Time

BUT Now I have a Hiper 580Watt running 20Amps on Both rails (12V). Now I just can't get anything running BUT the powers fine.

X1950XT NEEDS 25-28Amps!!!!!!! so Tech support told me after my PSU Blew!!

regards,
Shaun.
Shaundale is offline  
Old 07-17-2007, 06:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 75
Default Re: Hrrm I wonder...if an X1950XT will have enough power

So Sora,

Did u ever find out if your PSU ran the X1950XT? I'm just curious and oh yea does that gpu also run with a corsair 520HX? I'm just wondering about that. Any info would help thanks!
__________________
CPU: AMD 3600+ Brisbane 2.6ghz
MOBO: BioStar TForce 550SE
Ram: 2x G.SKILL 1GB 240-Pin DDR2 QRs
Video Card: ATI 1950xt 256mb
Case: Cooler Master Centurion 5
PSU: Corsaid 520HX
HSF: Arctic Cooler Freezer 64 PRo
zetahammy is offline  
Old 07-17-2007, 07:21 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Hrrm I wonder...if an X1950XT will have enough power

Quote:
Originally Posted by zetahammy View Post
So Sora,

Did u ever find out if your PSU ran the X1950XT? I'm just curious and oh yea does that gpu also run with a corsair 520HX? I'm just wondering about that. Any info would help thanks!
isn't topic like really old, cuz i remember reading this b4, it doesn't matter because he got a new PSU after that the Ultra X-FInity
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-17-2007, 10:05 PM   #10 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

ッ\_(ツ)_/ッ
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default Re: Hrrm I wonder...if an X1950XT will have enough power

I'm running a X1950XT on a Vantec 520W, so that Corsair should be fine.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old Power supply Guide (2008) Ste New Systems | Building and Buying 223 12-12-2009 09:05 PM
NO power up at all. -Read- baseballfreakjc25 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 04-16-2007 03:13 PM
Really Weird Power Boot Problem i_am_a_robot Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-10-2007 08:13 AM
Test to see if new power supply bad? darsunt Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 13 04-06-2007 11:57 PM
just changed power supply, weird harddrive problem (sata) idrisguitar Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 03-31-2007 11:47 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.