How'll this setup hold up in newer games? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-27-2006, 11:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 30
Default How'll this setup hold up in newer games?

CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3200+ 2.0 Ghz (maybe oc'd)
Motherboard: MSI K8T Neo-2
Vid card: ATI X800 Pro
Ram: DDR-400 2gig

How'll this setup hold up in newer games?

-Kai刀
__________________

TaiwaneseKai is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 11:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it will run them at high-medium settings depending on the game.

the X800 Pro only has 12 pipelines, although can be commonly modded to have 16 pipelines
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 12:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

The cpu wont last too long if you want to play games like UT2007 and other new titles. They require a dual core.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 12:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

This kind of rig is more likley to be posted at general usage pc's and not high performence at least not anymore... if you get my point lol ^^;

If not, heres a clarification:

It's not a very updated [or rather, a little outdated] build anymore... but it will still perform pretty good on medium settings in games for quite some time.. but in two years or so the newer games will not run so smoothly on medium and you'll need to lower settings to low/lowest, but thats in a year/two years time... till then its a medium/high settings setup for games.

-Jo.
Yoad is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 12:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 543
Default

i think you will be able to run new games on medium setting for awhile. not a bad set up.
__________________
3200+ A64 skt 754
ASUS K8N4-E Deluxe
2x 512mb corsair value
X1800XL 512mb@X1800XT
2x 80g WD SATA
X-FI Platinum
Antec P180b
Running is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 03:46 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 30
Default

How would I mod my X800 Pro up to 16 pipelines? And I'll be upgrading soon anyways...just wondering how it'll hold up for now.
TaiwaneseKai is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 04:49 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

it'll hold up fine, and google/search TF for Radeon X800 pipelines unlock, or mod or any sort of word you can think of... I don't think we should do searchings for you when its so simple. [though usualy I will but right now im crancky.]
Yoad is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 05:12 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you can unlock pipelines using Rivatuner
http://www.hardforum.com/printthread.php?t=841145&pp=40
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 11:24 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 30
Default

Alright cool, thanks. I CAN'T WAIT TIL I GET MY CONROE!!!!!!!! OR MY PLAYSTATION 3!!! OH SHOOOT!!!! i'm getting wet.
__________________

TaiwaneseKai is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.