How SLI work in my computer? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-27-2007, 12:30 AM   #21 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: How SLI work in my computer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
how much rougher on the ol rig is crysis versus say COD4? i mean graphics-wise.
lol.. cod for is a joke compaired to crysis!!! in terms of performance

cod4 ran smooth like butter on my 2900pro, fx62 at 2.8ghz and 1gb of ram...

cod4 is just optimized really good.. and overall looks of the game are just amazing.. due to it not being so junglish like crysis is... i can't for that game to finish.. ummm getting to my computer? lol

crysis.. looks great no doubt.. i play on 1920x1200 w/ the very high mod.. and what seems playable fps.. looks beautiful.. and playing at that huge resolution really gets rid of the jaggies... but still.. plays nothing clsoe to that of cod4

and veedub... ya, i didnt think sli was well optimised yet for crysis.. could be why it wasnt running too well.. supposed to be a tri-sli game too.. pshhhh my ***, they still havent gotten SLi down...

so i guess it could be the 768mb ram giving me the upper hand in this case.. but i dont wanna say i'm 100% sure, i'll be back w/ a fraps report tonite to see
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 11-27-2007, 12:34 AM   #22 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: How SLI work in my computer?

I still think crysis ended up rushed out the door. Just waiting on the patch. So whats up with halo 2 on pc?
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 11-27-2007, 12:43 AM   #23 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: How SLI work in my computer?

plain out terrible... looks worse than halo 1 on xbox.... and the controls feel a bit sluggish.. and not to mention.. all the menu's say press "b" or "a" to go back.. as if it were an xbox controller... which is stupid... everything in there is pretty much setup and optimized for the xbox controller.. its obvious they jsut wanted that game out there...

i may install it again.. just for kicks and giggles.. cuz i need another game to play.. cuz i jsut beat crysis.. and team fortress i'm getting pretty good at.. but dont' wanna over play it

i still need to beat fear extraction point.. i may work at that today.. and dark messiah as well... hopefully my torrents of cod4 and gow finish soon.. i look forward to those 2 games alot!!!
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 11-27-2007, 07:43 AM   #24 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
ShaolinDreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 457
Default Re: How SLI work in my computer?

what looks worse then halo 1
__________________
Gaming Rig
Intel Core 2 E6600 @ 3Ghz -Upgrade- Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450
Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro 25C/35C
Asus P5N-D Nforce 750i 1333FSB
Crucial Ballistix 2x1GB DDR2 800MHz -Upgrade- Crucial Ballistix Tracer RED 2x2GB 800Mhz
2x SataII, 2x IDE Total = 1.1Tb
EVGA 8800GTS 512mb 'Crysis Edition' @ 750/1900/2000
Onboard Realtek 8.1 Sound Jazzy!
Hiper Type-R 580w -Upgrade- Gigabyte ODIN GT 800W
Modded iCute -Upgrade- Antec 900
19" Iiyama CRT -NEXT Upgrade!- Samsung SM-T260HD 26" w/ Digital TV Tuner / Samsung SM-T240 24"

3DMark06 Score- 13k :)
ShaolinDreams is offline  
Old 11-27-2007, 11:55 AM   #25 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: How SLI work in my computer?

Oh heh, i have halo 2 on my old xbox so i have no reason to get it for pc anyway.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Networking Tips, Tricks & FAQ 10 04-10-2009 06:24 PM
My Old 98-95 computer wont work..read on....... bacus23 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 05-13-2007 04:39 PM
my computer hardware problem has been found...... Wildside Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 05-12-2007 04:33 PM
computer freezes/beeps forever cullensmi Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 05-12-2007 12:40 PM
A Computer Building Guide.....by Elbatrop1 Elbatrop1 System Upgrades 31 04-07-2007 08:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.