How much powersource does this card need? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-09-2007, 07:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 7
Default How much powersource does this card need?

I'm trying to get the best video card that will fit in my mother's computer which only has an AGP slot but I'm worried that since it's one of the premade deals it's got a horrible powersource. I'm going to look in there later but what is a sufficient power source to safely use a geforce 6600 256MB card? Or even a geforce 7000 512MB AGP card if anyone knows...

Codeguru
__________________

Codeguru is offline  
Old 06-09-2007, 07:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: How much powersource does this card need?

it depends on the amps
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-09-2007, 07:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Jumping_Bean514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 752
Send a message via AIM to Jumping_Bean514
Default Re: How much powersource does this card need?

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
it depends on the amps
Why did you even bother responding if thats all your going to say? Anyways, a fortron 400w should be fine assuming your not running anything crazy.
Jumping_Bean514 is offline  
Old 06-09-2007, 07:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: How much powersource does this card need?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jumping_Bean514 View Post
Why did you even bother responding if thats all your going to say? Anyways, a fortron 400w should be fine assuming your not running anything else top of the line.
maybe because he doesnt need a new psu, i hate noobs who challenge the higher end people in tf
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-09-2007, 07:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 7
Default Re: How much powersource does this card need?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jumping_Bean514 View Post
Why did you even bother responding if thats all your going to say? Anyways, a fortron 400w should be fine assuming your not running anything crazy.
Thanks, I'll look for that in there...

Codeguru
Codeguru is offline  
Old 06-09-2007, 07:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Jumping_Bean514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 752
Send a message via AIM to Jumping_Bean514
Default Re: How much powersource does this card need?

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
maybe because he doesnt need a new psu, i hate noobs who challenge the higher end people in tech forums
Are you kidding me? Not only was I not challenging you (which I wouldn't be afraid to do). Your post was absolutely worthless, if you think he might not need a new PSU (which I have no idea how you would know, being that he hasn't said much about his build) then thats all you needed to say.
Jumping_Bean514 is offline  
Old 06-09-2007, 07:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default Re: How much powersource does this card need?

Chill out ladies, if you are gonna try to fight through text, you are truly stupid.
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 06-09-2007, 07:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: How much powersource does this card need?

im not fighting, hes just being offensive, my post makes perfect sense, right j12?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-09-2007, 08:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 213
Default Re: How much powersource does this card need?

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
im not fighting, hes just being offensive, my post makes perfect sense, right j12?
Peter, how old are you? You sound like you want j12 to take sides with you, as if this is a preschool war or something. The guy calls a power supply a powersource, so there's probably a really good chance that he doesn't even know what amp or that whole post meant.

Back to topic, if you can, open up your case and tell us the brand, wattage of the power supply or "powersource". If you can too, there should be a chart on there with the voltages and the amp outputs, read out the +12v one
Edit: Oh, and a more than enough sufficient of a power supply one would be a Fortron 400W

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
maybe because he doesnt need a new psu, i hate noobs who challenge the higher end people in tech forums
- LOL, you're ****ing funny
rx7i2 is offline  
Old 06-09-2007, 09:04 PM   #10 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: How much powersource does this card need?

I'm 10, thank you
Fine, lets pretend that this guys a retard
Heres the definition for retard, its the second one if you can't figure it out

First off, the power source is called a psu (power supply unit) when it is used for computers.
Your keyboard, monitor, mouse, etc. is connected to something called a computer tower (case).
It has 6 sides: 5 you can see because one is the bottom.
If you would, refer to your manual and learn how to open your case
When you do so, there will be a small metal power box near the top towards the back.
Theres a label on the box.

Ok take a break, and try to reconcentrate. This might be getting too complicated.

Since you are "INCOMPETENT" with computers, how will you be able to install a graphics card?

Back to the topic: On the label, there should be a small chart with voltages and its amperage rating: the amount of power it can supply at one time.
Depending on the situation, most graphics cards would use a 12v supply line.
As "rx7i2" said, we would like to know what the amperage rating is
the Fortron power supply the people are referring to is this one

For the more visual or illiterate learners, here a picture of a psu and its sticker:
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Conflict between PCI Video card and PCI Wireless Network Adapter otaku_mike Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 06-13-2007 01:01 PM
damaged video card sb14blue Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 05-13-2007 03:13 AM
Installed new graphics card, now pc won't turn on... capa2000 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 04-02-2007 06:42 PM
Graphics card fan iviv Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 03-31-2007 06:52 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.