How to know if thermal paste is applied correctly? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-28-2013, 09:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
GLaDOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 294
Send a message via AIM to GLaDOS
Question How to know if thermal paste is applied correctly?

Hello,

I'm in the process of building a new PC. The CPU cooler I purchased came with thermal paste pre-applied. I was installing it and thought my hand may have been a shaky. Now I'm concerned the thermal paste did not apply correctly - is there any way to know this for sure? I'd imagine I cannot remove the CPU cooler at this point or I'd be forced to re-apply it anyway.

Is there any way to check or do I just have to wait and see if my CPU temp is out of control when I boot my system for the first time?

I'd greatly appreciate your advice.
__________________

__________________
The Enrichment Center is required to remind you that the Weighted Companion Cube cannot talk. In the event that it does talk The Enrichment Centre asks you to ignore its advice.
GLaDOS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2013, 10:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default Re: How to know if thermal paste is applied correctly?

Depending on the cooler you purchased, I would take it off and put something decent on it anyways. Pre-applied past is always way too much and hampers performance rather than helps as it blankets the metal contact.

If your CPU gets too hot when you first boot it'll just shut down no harm done. I wouldn't worry about it either way.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2013, 10:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
GLaDOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 294
Send a message via AIM to GLaDOS
Default Re: How to know if thermal paste is applied correctly?

The cooler was a Corsair H100i. Would the problem be noticeable immediately or could it start to overheat over time?

(I'm starting to figure re-applying is the best option regardless.)
__________________
The Enrichment Center is required to remind you that the Weighted Companion Cube cannot talk. In the event that it does talk The Enrichment Centre asks you to ignore its advice.
GLaDOS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2013, 10:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default Re: How to know if thermal paste is applied correctly?

Considering the fact that you don't need to overclock and the cooler is exceptionally overkill for the purpose at this point it probably won't make a difference at all. Up to you.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2013, 12:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
GLaDOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 294
Send a message via AIM to GLaDOS
Default Re: How to know if thermal paste is applied correctly?

I decided in the end to OC anyway. Is the thermal paste application going to cause any major issues?
__________________
The Enrichment Center is required to remind you that the Weighted Companion Cube cannot talk. In the event that it does talk The Enrichment Centre asks you to ignore its advice.
GLaDOS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2013, 01:04 AM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default Re: How to know if thermal paste is applied correctly?

Quote:
Originally Posted by GLaDOS View Post
I decided in the end to OC anyway. Is the thermal paste application going to cause any major issues?
Ugh why, it is seriously not needed at all.

If you OC, then yes you will need to replace it with some proper paste.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.