How to install power on mobo ? (noob) - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-02-2006, 08:24 PM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

yo are u using XP? or MCE? is ur using XP then u dont need 4GB, in fact it will slow down ur PC, XPs limit is 3GB tu 2GB dual Channel is better.
__________________

john3 is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 11:04 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 54
Default

Aww.. i am using xp... i WAS going to get 64 bit... but i didnt, and i read that 64 bit can handle it... Well.. how much slower will keeping all 4 gb in run versus just having 2? I LOVE my ocz ram.. and spent about 210 on each set, id like to be able to use them....

Ps. Like my sig? Do you think it goes too fast? i was bored and whipped it up real fast,
__________________

Vodreb is offline  
Old 05-03-2006, 10:36 AM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default

No game yet even uses more then 2GB, BF2 is probably the bigest RAM hog and that only up to 1.3GB of RAM at most. XP only uses around 140-200MB of RAM.
Waphlez is offline  
Old 05-03-2006, 10:44 AM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

vista will eatup all 4 gigs
The General is offline  
Old 05-03-2006, 06:58 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 54
Default

k, cool. Il just use the 2gb for now, and when vista comes out, il just get it and then toss the other 2gig in
Vodreb is offline  
Old 05-04-2006, 03:52 AM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 65
Default

3dmark score ?
__________________
AMD 4200+ X2 OC 2.3Ghz
Club Nvidia 7800 GTX 256megs OC 540/1350
Asus A832n Delux MB
40 gig WD Raptor
300 gig WD Sata 2
3dmark2005 = 8652
leeslangley is offline  
Old 05-04-2006, 04:51 AM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 54
Default Finaly

Yesss! This is the first post on my new comp. I just finished building it, and its 4 in the morning here, and i just finished installing zonelarm and stuff.
Oh, to the guy that asked me to bench mark my comp. Here it is
3DMark05 = 10876 My old comp scored 256
3DMark06 = 6061 My old comp scored 36

Man, this comp is a beast now. Cant wait to finaly play Bf2 without all that client side lag.

Oh, and the guy that asked for me to let him know how the pluging of the 24 pin went, yes, it was surposed to go there.

Ty eveyone for help from designing it back in jan/feb, to helping me with this problem here.

Oh, one last question tho. Do you need the audio cable that comes from the cd drive that hooks up to the mobo? Does it do anything? cause i couldnt find the cable and said 'f' it.
Vodreb is offline  
Old 05-04-2006, 04:56 AM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 65
Default

wow thats a wicked score,

Im punching 8500 ish on 3dmark 2005 and im happy with that, 10k is very good
__________________

__________________
AMD 4200+ X2 OC 2.3Ghz
Club Nvidia 7800 GTX 256megs OC 540/1350
Asus A832n Delux MB
40 gig WD Raptor
300 gig WD Sata 2
3dmark2005 = 8652
leeslangley is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.