How to Install Old Hardrive in a Barebones system ?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-15-2006, 09:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Katmandu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Troy, Ohio
Posts: 224
Question How to Install Old Hardrive in a Barebones system ??

I'm looking for some simple instructions on how to install the harddrive from my old PC here to a new barebones system.

I want to retain ALL the data on my drive and don't want to reformat it (if possible).

I tried installing the HD and tried to boot the new system up and all I get is a LINE (DASH) and cannot proceed from there.

My HD has XP Pro O/S on it currently.

Ideas ??
__________________

Katmandu is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 09:57 AM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

your problem with that is your old system drivers, etc, are on it... and the OS is tailored to your old one. The only way to do this now would be to put it back into your old system and get a partition program. create a new partition and put all your files you want onto that one. then when you put the hard drive into your new BB you can format to the partition without the files... then reinstall your OS.. when it's all said and done you have a new system and all your files.
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 12:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

from the looks of it he does not know how to partition. sorry I dont know much about partitioning, otherwise I could be of more help.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 12:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

When Win XP installs, it configures itself to your current hardware setup. Once installed, if you change the motherboard, it won't recognize it anymore...and won't know how to communicate with it.

You HAVE to reformat if you change motherboards.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 12:48 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 309
Default

I don't know if this will help,

I did the same thing, but I was able to get to an XP authentication screen. I called the Windows tech line (free, not pay) was honest with them and I was provided a new key.

Good luck!
__________________
[SIZE=\"1\"]E6400 @ 3.4 , Noctua 120
7900GT @ 670/1680 , VF900
P5B-D 0711
2 x 1GB Patriot 6400 @ 425
WD SATA 250GB
VX2025WM
Neo HE 550
P180 / G15 / MX1000[/SIZE]
Syrillian is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 02:04 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Katmandu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Troy, Ohio
Posts: 224
Question

What is an easy to use Partioning program ??
Katmandu is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 02:14 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by CrazeD
When Win XP installs, it configures itself to your current hardware setup. Once installed, if you change the motherboard, it won't recognize it anymore...and won't know how to communicate with it.

You HAVE to reformat if you change motherboards.
I've changed motherboards on systems. XP is the only one that boots when you change it though.

Quote:
Originally posted by Katmandu
What is an easy to use Partioning program ??
You may want to direct that question to the Windows Operating System and Software section.
__________________

__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.