how to install a hd? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-12-2006, 05:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
suicide007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: inside.
Posts: 279
Default how to install a hd?

I just pruchased a seagate barracude sata3.0 hd, and was wondering what was the best program to use to partition it? I know theres stuff like datalifeguard, but i thinks thats for western digital, isnt it? Anyways, i was jsut curious, cause my last drive went bad.

Also, is there anything special i should do to it? Thanks.
__________________

__________________
Intel Conroe e6750
SLI EVGA 8800gts KO's
4GB Patriot DDR2 800mhz
22" Widescreen Sceptre LCD monitor 5ms
OCZ 700W psu
320gb seagate w/ perpindicular tech.
Creative SB X-Fi Fatality
Thermaltake Armor: Extreme Edition
suicide007 is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 01:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 71
Default

partition magic
__________________

eleclipper is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 01:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,309
Default

Partition magic or G-partition.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 07-13-2006, 07:32 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Partition it with XP when you first install it.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 09:38 AM   #5 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

i just use my windows disk too

make sure if its your only hd that u set the jumper (little black plastic thinger on the back that connects 2 metal prongs) correctly! it should be set to CS (cable select) or Master
__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 10:28 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
suicide007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: inside.
Posts: 279
Default

cwiz, its an sata drive, and sata are on their own channel. So the only jumpers are to set it from sata150 to sata3.0.


its my third hd in the system. I have a 60gb ide hd running linux, a 300gb sata hd that had windows xp but went bad and im now trying to salvage data off of it, and i have the 320gb sata hd im using now.

I was just being cautious because my last one went bad. And i went the easy/long way and partitioned it with the xp setup disc, and i didnt choose quick, so it took about 2 or 3 hours. But thanks for your help guys.
__________________
Intel Conroe e6750
SLI EVGA 8800gts KO's
4GB Patriot DDR2 800mhz
22" Widescreen Sceptre LCD monitor 5ms
OCZ 700W psu
320gb seagate w/ perpindicular tech.
Creative SB X-Fi Fatality
Thermaltake Armor: Extreme Edition
suicide007 is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 11:40 AM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

i partition my hds with disk manager, no problems for me so far.
john3 is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 06:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

well I am not sure what partitioning a HD does could someone plz tell me??
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 07:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

you basically divide your one hard drive into "two", or more, hard drives, like u no when u go to my computer and u see ur hard drive tehre C: now lets say u put in a second hard drive, which will most liekly be E:. now if u Partition that 1 hard drive (E into 2 hard drives, when u go to my computer u will see hard drive C: E: and F:. and u can pick how big you want E: and F: to be, so lets say that second hard drive u bought has 40GB storage, u can make E: have 20, and F: have 20, or E: 30 or F: 10, u get it.
john3 is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 07:58 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lancec2c30
well I am not sure what partitioning a HD does could someone plz tell me??
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Partition_%28computing%29
__________________

__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.