How hot is too hot for Q6600? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-13-2007, 11:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 53
Default How hot is too hot for Q6600?

I have it running at stock speeds, on stock cooling.. in an antec 900, and speedfan is showing it at 40C.. is that warm by any means? If it isn't.. how warm is too warm to the point I should unplug my computer?
__________________

IridetheShortBus is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 11:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: How hot is too hot for Q6600?

Idle: 30C ~ low 40's C
Load: 40's C ~ mid 50's C, 60C is the crossing line.

Download Everest Home and look for temps from there.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 11:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: How hot is too hot for Q6600?

I heard the new Core 2s can tolerate 65C on load. But it's always preferred to keep it as low as possible.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 12:10 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 53
Default Re: How hot is too hot for Q6600?

Everest is saying the same thing.. I'm runnin at 40-41 idle on stock cooling.. is that good?
IridetheShortBus is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 12:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: How hot is too hot for Q6600?

Pretty good
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 12:16 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 53
Default Re: How hot is too hot for Q6600?

ok. thanks.. im off to bed.. gnight
IridetheShortBus is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 12:17 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Deadpixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 844
Default Re: How hot is too hot for Q6600?

How cool and far how could you overclock the Q6600, with this baby?
Deadpixel is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 12:19 AM   #8 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: How hot is too hot for Q6600?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deadpixel View Post
How cool and far how could you overclock the Q6600, with this baby?
That's just like LN.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 12:19 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Deadpixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 844
Default Re: How hot is too hot for Q6600?

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
That's just like LN.
Lulz, so past 5GHz? I plan to get it when I become rich and famous lulz.
Deadpixel is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 12:21 AM   #10 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: How hot is too hot for Q6600?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deadpixel View Post
Lulz, so past 5GHz? I plan to get it when I become rich and famous lulz.
By the time your rich, 5GHz will be stock speed
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.