How to get CoolMaster to replace faulty start switch? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-05-2009, 11:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 283
Default How to get CoolMaster to replace faulty start switch?

I recently built a new computer, but the start switch on my new Cool Master switch is faulty. I am presently working off the reset switch.

I bought the case from Newegg. How would I go about getting Cool Master to replace just the switch assembly? I don't want to replace the whole case, I've just installed everything!
__________________

darsunt is offline  
Old 06-06-2009, 12:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default Re: How to get CoolMaster to replace faulty start switch?

Perhaps go onto their website and look for contact information for technical support...

Might be a good place to start...

/shrugs
__________________

__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 06-06-2009, 06:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: How to get CoolMaster to replace faulty start switch?

Quote:
Originally Posted by aspire View Post
Perhaps go onto their website and look for contact information for technical support...

Might be a good place to start...

/shrugs
agreed
Ring em up and tell them the situation, im sure they would be more then likely to send you out something in an envelope.
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 06-08-2009, 07:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 283
Default Re: How to get CoolMaster to replace faulty start switch?

I will do that, see what happens.

Newegg contacted me and said that they can't provide a switch, they only can provide either a refund or replacement.

The on/off and reset switch assembly must be one of the simplest electronics in the computer. Could there be some kind of generic replacement kit out there of good quality? It would probably look like crap, but as long as it works....
darsunt is offline  
Old 06-08-2009, 07:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: How to get CoolMaster to replace faulty start switch?

Just go to a radioshack and find a momentary pushbutton switch...
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now  
Old 06-08-2009, 09:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
jfenwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to jfenwick Send a message via MSN to jfenwick
Default Re: How to get CoolMaster to replace faulty start switch?

If you don't get a freebee just post some pics of the problem and we'll see if we can figure it our for you, these switches are simple devices, there are only so many things that could be the issue and most of them are relatively easy to fix.
jfenwick is offline  
Old 06-08-2009, 09:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: How to get CoolMaster to replace faulty start switch?

If you go back to Newegg, they will want EVERY THING. if you contact Coolermaster and explain what is going on, they might send you out another switch.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Along came a hub, a switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 21 01-10-2013 04:13 AM
A switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Networking Tips, Tricks & FAQ 10 04-10-2009 06:24 PM
ps2 2 port switch for ps2 ^^ phantomdentist General Gaming 0 11-18-2007 01:56 PM
seagate 80gigs failing.. acuariano Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 27 08-27-2007 10:43 PM
Unable to start windows??? trose Microsoft Windows and Software 2 05-09-2007 09:54 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.