How to Dual Screen ? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-10-2006, 09:05 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 21
Send a message via AIM to Demonwithin

Originally posted by curtcheese64
Plug the primary monitor (the one on the left) into the left dvi port on your 7900. Plug the secondary monitor (one on the right) into the right dvi port on your 7900. Go into dispay properties and click on the rectangle with a 1 in it. Make sure that the "use this as my primary monitor" box is checked. Then click on the number 2 rectangle and check the "extend windows desktop onto this display" box.

The second monitor will act as an extension of the first. You can drag and drop things to this display, open windows, etc..
I have a laptop, and one VGA out and tried that same thing and i still have the same screen on both, idk any programs so this is making me mad help plz

Demonwithin is offline  
Old 07-10-2006, 09:58 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to Tox1cThreat

Demonwithin - did you select "Extend my Windows desktop to this monitor" option?

Also, Ive rarely seen an option to run a game in a window. I think its kinda pointles...

what you CAN do however, is pause the game, hit windows key+D to minimize everything, go to the IM window or whatever, and then when your done click back on teh game at the bottom, OR, pause the game adn use Alt+Tab to switch around, then Alt+Tab back to the game..

both of these can cause some hangs after a while....

Tox1cThreat is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 07:20 AM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH

You can pause an online multiplayer game :freak:

That would just be pointless . What i do is keep all my xfire conversations and like whatelse im running, teamspeak, other kind of programs. So I can see whose writing to me, and what they are saying, instead of having to read them on the screen while playing BF2 . I think it's useful. And if someone types in an ip or something, I dont have to memorize it or just write it down :classic:

I know cs or CS:s has an option to "run game in windows" But that's the only game i have seen so far.

AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:00 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.