How to Dual Screen ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-08-2006, 03:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 119
Default How to Dual Screen ?

I wanan do dual screen so that I will b able to use both seperately. Like if I'm in game with one screen I can use the other to browse internet, talk on msn, stuff like that. HOw do i do it ?
i have 7900GT video card.
__________________

sumik is offline  
Old 07-08-2006, 05:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 430
Default

Plug the primary monitor (the one on the left) into the left dvi port on your 7900. Plug the secondary monitor (one on the right) into the right dvi port on your 7900. Go into dispay properties and click on the rectangle with a 1 in it. Make sure that the "use this as my primary monitor" box is checked. Then click on the number 2 rectangle and check the "extend windows desktop onto this display" box.

The second monitor will act as an extension of the first. You can drag and drop things to this display, open windows, etc..
__________________

curtcheese64 is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 04:28 AM   #3 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

but the problem with that is when you play a game, that will bypass your other screen... in other words... you will still have to either exit the game or use the windows key and get back to the OS. You won't be able to simply move the mouse off the game and start surfing...
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 08:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nukem
but the problem with that is when you play a game, that will bypass your other screen... in other words... you will still have to either exit the game or use the windows key and get back to the OS. You won't be able to simply move the mouse off the game and start surfing...
Unless you run your games in a window you will still be able to keep your game up
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 01:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Select the options you want in the Nview setup wizard of the Nvidia display driver properties tab.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 01:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Soundmaster2.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 190
Default

There is also a handy piece of software called ultramon that will allow you to have a task bar on both screens
Soundmaster2.0 is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 04:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

i dont think you can... the mouse and keyboard are locked "inside" the game when you play it. you would have to minimise it i think.
joshd is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 10:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

And thatsd why they make it so you can play games in a window.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 10:52 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Soundmaster2.0
There is also a handy piece of software called ultramon that will allow you to have a task bar on both screens
Ultramon! FTW!
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-10-2006, 02:56 AM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 130
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH
Unless you run your games in a window you will still be able to keep your game up
so is there anyway to play a full screen game like cs on 1 monitor and surf on the other?
__________________

Travis18 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.