how does my amd compare against intels? also ram question - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-30-2007, 04:50 PM   #11 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: how does my amd compare against intels? also ram question

yeah you can get those boards for C2D as well. I haven't heard of anyone using one though I would go with the full motherboard instead
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 06-30-2007, 06:13 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Pinscher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,541
Default Re: how does my amd compare against intels? also ram question

ya that sounds like a waste of money to me to buy a separate board to upgrade your cpu. just get one of the AM2+ boards that comes out during the same time as the new am2+ cpus. you will probably be much better off doing that.
__________________

__________________
Pinscher is offline  
Old 06-30-2007, 09:30 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: how does my amd compare against intels? also ram question

Quote:
Originally Posted by hazza View Post
i have this mobo : ASRock Motherboard - Product - 939Dual-VSTA - Overview

"1 x Future CPU Port (Supports CPU upgrade from AMD Socket 939 CPU to Socket AM2 CPU through AM2CPU Board)"

thats what i meant. it has a slot above the graphics card slot, where a separate board ("AM2CPU Board") can go in, onto which a am2 cpu can be used.
I had an Asrock Dual SATAII in my old system, which i think is quite similar - if not the same mobo. AM2 wasnt released for another 6 months after it and the main problem i see with it is that it doesnt support DDR2.

I know the 'future' cpu socket thing was designed so it could handle a 940pin cpu - but im not sure if it really is AM2...
__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 06-30-2007, 09:35 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: how does my amd compare against intels? also ram question

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
hes right.... u need a mobo upgrade.... but newegg doesnt have the biostar tforce560 (only mobo that i know supports AM2+)
i'd like to retract this statement b4 some1 flames on me... because when i searched for it i searched biostar tforce560 which doesn't register anything......
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mobo Question Indobos New Systems | Building and Buying 9 06-28-2007 11:45 PM
Quadcore question. xarcos Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 06-18-2007 11:30 PM
Ram OC question zetahammy Overclocking and Modding 0 06-16-2007 01:18 AM
Intel's "V8" Octo-Core system.. b1gapl New Systems | Building and Buying 11 05-31-2007 12:11 AM
Case Fan Question Shafra Overclocking and Modding 10 04-18-2007 06:42 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.