How do I know my RAM is running dual channel? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-23-2005, 09:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 171
Default How do I know my RAM is running dual channel?

I have a dfi lan party expert mobo and I just built my comp. I put my RAM on the slots that have the same colors (yellow and yellow) so that they could be on the same channel. I did that and everything seemed to run fine until I started installing windows and I got an error message. So I looked it up and it said it involved my RAM so I decided to put the RAM on the two slots next to each other (yellow and orange) then windows installed fine.

So now that I took the RAM onto two separted different color slots how do I know if they are running dual channel?

And does anyone know why my RAM I had this problem.

PS: I have G.Skill Extreme Series RAM (2x 1gb sticks)
__________________

__________________
Performance Rater
| Amd 4400 X2|74gb Raptor|DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 SLI-DR|eVga 7800 GTX|ZALMAN CNPS9500 LED|G.SKILL Extreme Series 2GB|NZXT Nemesis Elite|Antec TPII 550 Watt PSU|
Sp4rtan is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 09:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

download cpu-z and look under the memory tab, at the top right it shuold say single or dual
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 09:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 171
Default

is there a link?
__________________
Performance Rater
| Amd 4400 X2|74gb Raptor|DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 SLI-DR|eVga 7800 GTX|ZALMAN CNPS9500 LED|G.SKILL Extreme Series 2GB|NZXT Nemesis Elite|Antec TPII 550 Watt PSU|
Sp4rtan is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 09:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sp4rtan
is there a link?
Do you have google?
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 09:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 171
Default

OOOOO.....this is almost as bad as get up out of my seat!
__________________
Performance Rater
| Amd 4400 X2|74gb Raptor|DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 SLI-DR|eVga 7800 GTX|ZALMAN CNPS9500 LED|G.SKILL Extreme Series 2GB|NZXT Nemesis Elite|Antec TPII 550 Watt PSU|
Sp4rtan is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 09:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

http://www.cpuid.org/cpuz.php

I can awnser your question without the need of cpu-z. with the ram in yellow and orange slots, it will be single channel. put it in the same color slots for dual channel. just to clearify, did you get the 2GBZX g.skill ram or the 2GBHX g.skill ram. At first, I got the 2GBZX kit, and it didn't work with my ultra-d (made games very unstable), and I sent it back and got the 2GBHX kit which works perfectly. if you have not already done so, you will want to update the bios on your mobo.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 10:07 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 171
Default

I got this RAM

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231032

I am not sure what the RAM your talking about is.
__________________
Performance Rater
| Amd 4400 X2|74gb Raptor|DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 SLI-DR|eVga 7800 GTX|ZALMAN CNPS9500 LED|G.SKILL Extreme Series 2GB|NZXT Nemesis Elite|Antec TPII 550 Watt PSU|
Sp4rtan is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 10:13 AM   #8 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

All matched pairs of RAM will run in dual channel. Unfourtantly, that is the ZX RAM I am talking about. I had to send it back and get the HX, which works great on my Ultra-D. I may have just goten a bad set, but it didn't work for me. This is the RAM I had to get instead:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231034
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 03:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 171
Default

What is the difference?
__________________
Performance Rater
| Amd 4400 X2|74gb Raptor|DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 SLI-DR|eVga 7800 GTX|ZALMAN CNPS9500 LED|G.SKILL Extreme Series 2GB|NZXT Nemesis Elite|Antec TPII 550 Watt PSU|
Sp4rtan is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 03:14 PM   #10 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

The actual RAM chips on the PCB. But like I said, I may have just gotten a bad set of the ZX, and your problem might be something totally different.
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.