How do I change NB Voltage. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-01-2008, 08:59 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 168
Default Re: How do I change NB Voltage.

Crap i must have done something wrong, i changed NB voltage to 1.39 and PC Probe says im at 1.46 WTF also says MB is at 30 Degrees that to high?
__________________

RyanWhitell is offline  
Old 02-01-2008, 09:07 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 168
Default Re: How do I change NB Voltage.

heres PC probe
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Warnings.jpg (92.2 KB, 47 views)
__________________

RyanWhitell is offline  
Old 02-01-2008, 09:23 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: How do I change NB Voltage.

Software overclocking of CPU is crap, uninstall it and go through CMOS.

Read Overclocking Guides First.
HOWTO: Overclock C2D Quads and C2D Duals - A Guide v1.0 - [H]ard|Forum
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/24...ds-duals-guide
AnandTech - HOWTO: Overclock C2Q (Quads) and C2D (Duals) - A Guide v1.4
Ste is offline  
Old 02-01-2008, 09:26 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 168
Default Re: How do I change NB Voltage.

k heres the problem, i changed the NB voltage in the "extreme tweaker" menu and when i looked under the "hardware moniter" menu and ''PC probe'' it was like 0.05 voltages higher than i changed it into in Extreme tweaker, so i just changed it to 1.31 V in Tweaker and it says 1.36 V
RyanWhitell is offline  
Old 02-01-2008, 09:30 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: How do I change NB Voltage.

Ignore Software voltage read outs, do not use Software to overclock.

The only read out we use software is for temparture, and even that isn't 100% accurate.

Read those Guides I posted.
Ste is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 01:15 AM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 302
Default Re: How do I change NB Voltage.

Never use software to overclock, do it in the CMOS, only use software for video cards and fan speeds.
__________________
Current Gaming Rig Running Windows 7 Ultimate
Q9450 @ 3.0GHz 1.200v // Gigabyte EP45T-UD3P // 3GB Kingston 1800Mhz DDR3 9-8-8-24-2T //
Thermaltake Toughpower 850W // 2 Raptor X's in RAID 0 // Antec Twelve Hundred Case
GTX 275 // Xigamatek Rifle 120mm // Creative XtremeGamer X-Fi
dark strike1 is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 04:12 AM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: How do I change NB Voltage.

PC probe is crap. Uninstall it...also try to see what coretemp says for CPU temp monitoring because the temps PC probe are giving are completely wrong.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 11:50 AM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
synergy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: 15 Hive
Posts: 2,284
Send a message via MSN to synergy Send a message via Yahoo to synergy
Default Re: How do I change NB Voltage.

yea...I used nTune to overclock in my early OC days...haha. Needless to say, I had to reformat because it fubared my whole OS. PC Probe is just a waste of resources IMO. Like Ste said, the only good software monitoring stuff is for temps, but the accuracy of those is questionable at best.
__________________
i7 2600K | TRUE 120 w/ Xigmatek XLF-F1253 | Asus Sabertooth P67 | 16 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 560Ti | 256 GB Plextor M3 SSD |80 GB Intel X25-M SSD | Corsair Graphite 600T
Coolermaster Purepower 850W | Samsung 25.5" 1920x1200 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit


HTPC: AMD FX-4100 3.6 GHz | Gigabyte GA-880GM mATX w/ ATI Radeon HD 4250 | 8 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
LG Blu-Ray/HD-DVD ROM + DVD RW | 60 GB OCZ Vertex SSD | WD Caviar 1 TB | Antec Veris Fusion Black HTPC Case
Logitech diNovo Edge KB | Win7 Pro 64-bit
3dMark06 23,159 | 3dMark Vantage 23,579 | TF2 Stats Page | BC2 Stats | BF3 Stats
MCSE (SharePoint 2013), MCITP & MCTS (SharePoint 2010), CIW
synergy is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 12:02 PM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default Re: How do I change NB Voltage.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RyanWhitell View Post
my bad i got it it was pretty simple, (manual) i normaly dont use manuals.

I do what i want
We can tell
__________________

__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Simple voltage questions. manowar Overclocking and Modding 8 01-03-2008 05:05 PM
some newblet OC questions Durftard Overclocking and Modding 7 12-15-2007 02:05 AM
CPU Voltage questions Gabb Overclocking and Modding 28 11-21-2007 09:15 PM
Why can I get to 2.8ghz on stock voltage but can't get anymore with more voltage? dario03 Overclocking and Modding 8 09-29-2007 10:53 AM
Quick Voltage Question MetalOwns Overclocking and Modding 14 07-29-2007 11:37 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.