How do I change NB Voltage. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-31-2008, 07:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 168
Default How do I change NB Voltage.

my NB voltage is to high how do i lower it,

maximus formula
__________________

RyanWhitell is offline  
Old 01-31-2008, 09:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Inquiry - The Dark Cheese
 
darksideleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 953
Default Re: How do I change NB Voltage.

its your FSB voltage right? should be your cpu core voltage
__________________

__________________
Runnin' Stock, Cool, Quiet and Fast
Q6700
Thermaltake Big Typhoon w/ Scythe Kama PWN Fan
MSI P6N SLI Platinum
OCZ Vista Performance Platinum 4x2GB
2x Western Digital Caviar Blue 500GB RAID 0
HD Radeon 3450 *Temp* *8800GT SLI Coming*
Acer AL2216W 22" LCD Monitor + 17" Samsung Sync Master 750
Antec TruePower Trio 650 Watt
Power Up Standard
Windows 7 Home Premium (64-bit)
darksideleader is offline  
Old 01-31-2008, 09:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: How do I change NB Voltage.

Do people not read manuals anymore??

I do not own the board but I can give you a wild guess.

Why don't ya actually look around in your CMOS settings, and if you know how to press buttons you will eventually find it...

Somewhere in "extreme tweaker"
Ste is offline  
Old 01-31-2008, 11:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 168
Default Re: How do I change NB Voltage.

still dont get it?
RyanWhitell is offline  
Old 02-01-2008, 12:39 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: How do I change NB Voltage.

Read your manual. Like I already said....

Here, the download to the PDF manual, bottom is the manual download, just choose the one specific for your model.
ASUSTeK Computer Inc.-Support-
Ste is offline  
Old 02-01-2008, 09:06 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 424
Default Re: How do I change NB Voltage.

You shouldn't be allowed to build a pc until you read the MB manual.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by weelilmatt View Post
I need a good gaming desktop that can run 5 instances of World of Warcraft w/o much lag, if any...

I'm not computer savvy.. so i need help! pleasee!! I just need it to be under $1000, just the desktop no mouse/keyboard/monitor
IBM/PS1 is offline  
Old 02-01-2008, 10:46 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
synergy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: 15 Hive
Posts: 2,284
Send a message via MSN to synergy Send a message via Yahoo to synergy
Default Re: How do I change NB Voltage.

If you haven't changed any of the settings then I doubt your voltage is too high. If you did change them then you will know how to change them back.
__________________
i7 2600K | TRUE 120 w/ Xigmatek XLF-F1253 | Asus Sabertooth P67 | 16 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 560Ti | 256 GB Plextor M3 SSD |80 GB Intel X25-M SSD | Corsair Graphite 600T
Coolermaster Purepower 850W | Samsung 25.5" 1920x1200 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit


HTPC: AMD FX-4100 3.6 GHz | Gigabyte GA-880GM mATX w/ ATI Radeon HD 4250 | 8 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
LG Blu-Ray/HD-DVD ROM + DVD RW | 60 GB OCZ Vertex SSD | WD Caviar 1 TB | Antec Veris Fusion Black HTPC Case
Logitech diNovo Edge KB | Win7 Pro 64-bit
3dMark06 23,159 | 3dMark Vantage 23,579 | TF2 Stats Page | BC2 Stats | BF3 Stats
MCSE (SharePoint 2013), MCITP & MCTS (SharePoint 2010), CIW
synergy is offline  
Old 02-01-2008, 03:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
TY, May I have another?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 628
Default Re: How do I change NB Voltage.

Quote:
Originally Posted by synergy View Post
If you haven't changed any of the settings then I doubt your voltage is too high. If you did change them then you will know how to change them back.
lol, that makes sense. go to your BIOS, it's like delete key or something when your system boots up, but like synergy said, if you haven't touched your voltages, they shouldn't be too high
__________________
Intel e6750 @ 3.2ghz
4GB Gskill HZ's @ 1066, 5-5-5-14
XFX GTX 260
EVGA 680i
Lian Li Pc-A05
TRUE Black Edition, lapped to almost mirror finish.
SHaTTaFaKKaP is offline  
Old 02-01-2008, 04:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: How do I change NB Voltage.

Quote:
Originally Posted by IBM/PS1 View Post
You shouldn't be allowed to build a pc until you read the MB manual.
never touched a manual in my life :/


and how do you know your NB voltage is too high if you don't even know hot to change it?
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 02-01-2008, 08:34 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 168
Default Re: How do I change NB Voltage.

my bad i got it it was pretty simple, (manual) i normaly dont use manuals.

I do what i want
__________________

RyanWhitell is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Simple voltage questions. manowar Overclocking and Modding 8 01-03-2008 05:05 PM
some newblet OC questions Durftard Overclocking and Modding 7 12-15-2007 02:05 AM
CPU Voltage questions Gabb Overclocking and Modding 28 11-21-2007 09:15 PM
Why can I get to 2.8ghz on stock voltage but can't get anymore with more voltage? dario03 Overclocking and Modding 8 09-29-2007 10:53 AM
Quick Voltage Question MetalOwns Overclocking and Modding 14 07-29-2007 11:37 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.