How did I do? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-03-2009, 09:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 31
Default How did I do?

Well I finally ordered my parts and than cancelled it yesterday and reordered to a completely diffrent build :P. Did I do the right thing?

My conundrum with $1000 Canadian Dollars:

i7 920, gigabyte x58 ud3r, 3 gb ddr3, 640 gb wd, antec 300, bfg 550w, xfx 4850 and using my old 17" flat screen crt

I relized since my budget was tight I probably wouldn't have the money to get a 22" lcd any time soon. So I decided to downgrade a bit and change it to

q6600, asus p5q pro, 4 gb ddr2, 320 gb wd, antec 300, bfg 550w, xfx 4850 + 22" samsung

With pricematches at ncix.com it came out to be a couple dollars cheaper. I didnt get a after market cooler which Ill do soon. The computer will be primarily for gaming so was it worth the switch?
__________________

xxfirexx is offline  
Old 04-03-2009, 09:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default Re: How did I do?

IMO, you've done the right thing. That 4850 would be wasted on a 1280x1024 res, and the second build will handle anything you throw at it games-wise without a problem.

The only thing you lose is a bit of future-proofness, but if it was me I'd have done the same...
__________________

__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 04-03-2009, 09:44 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: How did I do?

Not bad, hopefully you dont get a bunk q6600. The more recent chips dont seem to overclock very well.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 04-03-2009, 09:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
 
jfenwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to jfenwick Send a message via MSN to jfenwick
Default Re: How did I do?

Ditto, either that or a phenom II build would have been it for me, I just can't see a quality i7 rig for $1000CAN including monitor. I'd rather have a 775 rig of quality components than lower quality i7.

If I'd known you were going to go with the p5Q pro I would have offered to sell you mine...ended up with a surprise second 260 and can't SLI with the p5q so am going to dump it for a SLI board.
jfenwick is offline  
Old 04-03-2009, 09:49 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 31
Default Re: How did I do?

ahh ok thats good

And the p5q came with free shipping on the entire order so I saved $50 right off the bat
xxfirexx is offline  
Old 04-03-2009, 10:05 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Asylum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 138
Default Re: How did I do?

That setup should treat you well for a couple years and you can always upgrade your processer and graphics later for cheap!!
__________________
Processor: Core i7 920 4.2Ghz 24/7
Motherboard: EVGA X58 758 SLI
Cooling: Water cooling
Memory: 2x3Gig Kingston Hyper X 2100Mhz
Video Card: XFX GTX285
Harddisk: 2-Seagate Barracuda 250GB in RAID 0
Case: APEVIA X-JUPITER G-Type X
PSU: Corsair 1000 Watt Modular
Asylum is offline  
Old 04-04-2009, 04:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Pyrothrillah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South of you
Posts: 464
Default Re: How did I do?

Sounds swell to me. Will hold up for awhile.
__________________
Follow My Twitch Stream
Buy Discounted PC Games and more!
Free Amazon Prime 30-Day Trial

New build as of 3/5/2014
--------------------------
Intel Core i7-4930K Ivy Bridge-E 3.4GHz
EVGA GeForce GTX 780 Ti
Corsair h100i Liquid CPU Cooler
G.SKILL RipJaws 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR3 1600
ASUS Sabertooth X79 LGA 2011
Corsair 540 Case
Corsair AX850 Professional Series Modular PSU
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 64-bit for System Builders


<---- If you feel sorry for me, or either I helped you - throw me some rep :D
Pyrothrillah is offline  
Old 04-04-2009, 09:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 31
Default Re: How did I do?

Quick question. How much overclock can I do with the q6600 on stock cooling on average. I live in Toronto if that relevant?
xxfirexx is offline  
Old 04-04-2009, 09:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
jfenwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to jfenwick Send a message via MSN to jfenwick
Default Re: How did I do?

OCing a q6600 on stock cooling is a sin! Not sure what your cap would be...is it GO or B3 stepping? Too many factors to give you a real solid estimate...only one way to find out. let the occing begin!
jfenwick is offline  
Old 04-04-2009, 10:46 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: How did I do?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jfenwick View Post
OCing a q6600 on stock cooling is a sin! Not sure what your cap would be...is it GO or B3 stepping? Too many factors to give you a real solid estimate...only one way to find out. let the occing begin!
I dont know what Toronto is like through the summer, but it cant be any worse than Sydney here. I had my Q6600 working on stock cooling for a while at 3.3GHz. And that was an old B3 chip which overclocked similarly to the ones coming out now. The temps werent actaully that bad considering it was stock. I would say if you want to go over 3GHz though you should invest in an aftermarket cooler. The new Q6600s arent supposed to get much past 3.2Ghz though.
__________________

__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.