How can u tell? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-15-2006, 12:18 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

i did. and it said LGA 775.
__________________

alexsabree is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 12:19 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NeedAcpu
Wait your right, sorry I'm not really smart when it comes to Intel. Its socket T.
Same here.. lol
__________________

alexsabree is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 12:20 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

Didn't know they gave 2 names to one socket.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 12:22 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

thanks guys, now to my next problem, what mobo to get for this cpu?

I have a P4 Prescott 2.8 Ghz 520 (Lga775)
now what mobo can i get.

I have a budget of $40 and teh highest i can go is $60
Any suggestions ?
alexsabree is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 12:24 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

They do it quite often, socket A and erm (google) 462 pins. 775 is the more common name for the Pentium, socket T is not really used.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 12:30 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 905
Default

Yeah, I've never even heard s775 called socket T.
cyrax is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 02:16 AM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

ok looks like this thread is Gone, ill make a new one that states my other question.... Ergg
I hate when this happens.
__________________

alexsabree is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.