How Can I Make Sure..... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-16-2007, 03:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 136
Default How Can I Make Sure.....

... that my new Graphics card is installed ok and performing well?

I just installed 2GB RAM and a brand new X1950XTX 512MB PCI-e and i cannot play a graphic-less little game like FIFA07 at HIGH settings... If i pay at HIGH the cut scenes are very choppy although gameplay is ok. At medium settings everything is good... Are you telling me this card cant play FIFA at high settings? Please someone tell me that something is wrong...

IM gonna try and install Hitman : Blood Money , right now... If its doesnt play smooth at the highest settings then im going to be very dissapointed
__________________

AntonOle is offline  
Old 05-16-2007, 03:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default Re: How Can I Make Sure.....

Please delete
__________________

maroon1 is offline  
Old 05-16-2007, 03:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 94
Default Re: How Can I Make Sure.....

^^^ dude, what are you talking about? How about giving the guy a break, and thinking before you post. If you think any of the 1950 cards can't play fifa on high, then you shouldn't post. You must have done something wrong, but I don't know what. More info needed.
jakebrick is offline  
Old 05-16-2007, 03:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Re: How Can I Make Sure.....

I can run Bloodmoney at highest settings, plays smoothly aswell(specs in sig)
If you really want to see how your card is performing, download/install/run 3Dmark 06 Download 3DMark06 1.1.0 - filehippo.com leave everything on default.
Then post a screenshot of your scores then i can check your graphics ratings agianst mine and tell you if its good or whatever
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 05-16-2007, 03:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Re: How Can I Make Sure.....

and also what processor do you have? and what screen size?
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 05-16-2007, 03:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: How Can I Make Sure.....

Did you uninstall the previous drivers or run driver cleaner pro?
Ste is offline  
Old 05-16-2007, 03:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default Re: How Can I Make Sure.....

I've got a X1900XTX and play FIFA07 at highest settings and cut scenes run very smoothly.

So it's not your video card...

and moron1 needs to STFU
HAVOC is offline  
Old 05-16-2007, 03:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: How Can I Make Sure.....

I suggest going to medium settings, playing the game outright for one or two days, then trying it on max settings.

If the problem remains, uninstall the Drivers, run driver cleaner pro and then install the newest driver version.

Sometimes cards need to be burned in, I got my brother a x800x card, it wouldn't play farcry on max settings for the first week, I had him play medium for awhile, then set to high, after such it worked fine on high settings.
Ste is offline  
Old 05-16-2007, 03:43 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 136
Default Re: How Can I Make Sure.....

Hey guys i just played Hitman Blood Money with all settings (Plus AA and AF) and full and it played great Although it was a little bit laggy in the main menu (After i boosted the AA and AF) in gameplay it plays really smooth

HAVOC : at what resolution do you play it?

jonny_UK : I have a Athlon AMD 64 3200+ 2.00Ghz
AntonOle is offline  
Old 05-16-2007, 03:50 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default Re: How Can I Make Sure.....

Could be bottle necking.. =\
__________________

__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
""10 Reasons Why PS3 Will Win This Console Generation" - Insomniac Games Chief Creati TheEnd187 Sony Playstation 97 07-12-2007 07:52 AM
how to make xp look like vista for free!! veg1992 Microsoft Windows and Software 14 04-24-2007 09:25 AM
Bots make me angry mssssee2 Off Topic Discussion 11 04-15-2007 01:32 PM
Sony to make rumble sixaxis sk8r dude Sony Playstation 6 04-08-2007 07:33 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.