How can I change from 1080i to 780p and exc? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-15-2006, 01:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 168
Default How can I change from 1080i to 780p and exc?

I have the Connect 3D ATI Radeon X1900XT. I am wondering how to change the resolution. I AM NOT talking about the resolution in the display tab in the control panel where you can choose 600x800, exc. I am talking about how can I change it from like 780i to 780p or to 1080i ,exc.
__________________

SPL Tech is offline  
Old 12-15-2006, 11:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 79
Default

its a LCD computer monitor, not a High-Def. TV.

You can't
__________________

__________________
MSI P6N SLi 650i Chipset 1033/1333Mhz FSB
eVGA 8800GTX
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 2.13Ghz
OCZ 1GBx2 PC2-6400
Antec PowerTrio 650W Power Supply
74GB 10,000RPM Raptor SATA
120GB 7,200RPM SATA
Nechen is offline  
Old 12-15-2006, 11:58 AM   #3 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

if you hook it up to a hdtv, it depends on the resolution of your tv.... if you have a 1080 verticle pixel tv, the video card should be able to 'see' that and output 1920x1080 signal
__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 12-15-2006, 12:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default

Yup, i have my comp hooked up to my tv through a 7800gt. Just run something like a TV utility, which im sure your card has. It should detect the TV, and automatically run it at the highest resolution possible.

720p and 1080i(p) are the two highest resolutions MOST HDTV's support. Although screens smaller then 42" tend tonot support 1080i or p.

Monitors can run quite a bit higher then that. Infact most likely the monitor you're using right now is running higher then that.

I should point out something that I found funny-

"I AM NOT talking about the resolution in the display tab in the control panel where you can choose 600x800, exc. I am talking about how can I change it from like 780i to 780p or to 1080i ,exc."

That sentence makes zero sense. Because you ARE talking about the resolution hahaha. What did you think 780 and 1080 stood for?
__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 12-15-2006, 02:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

^ agreed, 780 and 1080 refer to the verticle pixel count, and the horizontal is simply calculated by the ratio, typically 16:9, there fore the horizontal pixels will be 1080*16/9=1920
__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 12-16-2006, 04:09 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 168
Default

Ok well how do I switch between interlaced mode and progressave scan on my monitor?
SPL Tech is offline  
Old 12-16-2006, 04:11 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 168
Default

Also my current monitor resolution is 1280 x 800. So would that be equivalent to "800i" or "800p" depending on if its in progressive scan or interlaced mode?
SPL Tech is offline  
Old 12-16-2006, 02:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
DBD
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333
Default

What exactly are you trying to do?

Are you using ATI's CCC?

__________________
DBD is offline  
Old 12-16-2006, 06:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 168
Default

^^^Yes I have that CCC. I am trying to get the best possible picture quality from my monitors. Everything is maxed out in the CCC so now I am looking at messing with the resolution.

I have that exact same window that you show. I want to know how I can switch between interlaced and progressive scan mode on my monitors. I know that progressive scan is significantly better then interlaced for games.
SPL Tech is offline  
Old 12-17-2006, 12:14 PM   #10 (permalink)
DBD
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333
Default

Just run your LCDs on their native resolution for the best picture, The Extended display identification data (EDID) from your monitors will tell your PC you are using LCDs. Basically, you don't have to worry about p or i

"Virtually all fixed-pixel displays—LCD, DLP, LCOS, or plasma—don't form interlaced or progressive images. Instead, they display each frame all at once, not line by line. However, the signal they receive can be interlaced or progressive. If it's interlaced, the display has to convert it to progressive and scale it to its native resolution before it can display it."
__________________

__________________
DBD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.