how to - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-19-2006, 02:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 76
Default how to

my frend just got the computer and trying to connect
he cant connect the moniyor it saz that he needs to switch to 60W, but we dont know how to to that
and we dont know how to change resolution of the monitor as well
please help
thanks
__________________

tailshe is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 02:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 240
Default

? Switch what to 60w? To chane a resolution right click on desktop and hit properties. Please provide some more info.
__________________

__________________
In The Mail!!!!- Athlon 64 3500 @Stock/Abit K9N SLi sAM2/2GB G.Skill DDR2 800 @Stock /XFX G7900GT XXX 520/1500Mhz/74GB Raptor w/ 16mbcache/300GB 16mbcache SATA HD/NEC DVD-RAM Burner/OCZ ModStream 520watt psu/ThermalTake Armor Jr./Logitech EX110 mouse/keyboard
Mk97 is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 02:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 829
Send a message via ICQ to Jam3s-Zer0 Send a message via AIM to Jam3s-Zer0 Send a message via Yahoo to Jam3s-Zer0
Default

To change resolution if your using windows, just right click and go to properties then settings and change it there.
Jam3s-Zer0 is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 03:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 76
Default

60 hertz
tailshe is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 03:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 240
Default

that's what I thoguht you ment, it's some where in the advanced menu, the buttion is on the tab as the rezolution menu.
__________________
In The Mail!!!!- Athlon 64 3500 @Stock/Abit K9N SLi sAM2/2GB G.Skill DDR2 800 @Stock /XFX G7900GT XXX 520/1500Mhz/74GB Raptor w/ 16mbcache/300GB 16mbcache SATA HD/NEC DVD-RAM Burner/OCZ ModStream 520watt psu/ThermalTake Armor Jr./Logitech EX110 mouse/keyboard
Mk97 is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 03:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 76
Default

on the monitor?
tailshe is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 03:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 123
Send a message via AIM to wxt38
Default

some monitors allows you to change the resolution,
wxt38 is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 03:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 76
Default

thanks i will check that later
thank you very much
__________________

tailshe is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.