House Blackout, PSU okay? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-26-2008, 08:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default House Blackout, PSU okay?

So I wasn't home when my house got a brief black out ( I know it did since all my clocks plugged in were reset ) and my computer was off. When I went to turn my computer on however, it briefly flashed on for like 1 second before making a beep then going silent ( seemingly to turn off ) only to power up 3 seconds later and boot up and operate normally.

My question is....WTF happened? Should I worry if theres any damage to my corsair 620 HX PSU? Is this some kind of saftey feature I don't know about? Anyway to find if anything screwed up?

Also I always wondered, if your computer is on during a black out is it possible for the hard drive to be corrupted if its writing something?
__________________

__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Old 02-26-2008, 08:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 29
Default Re: House Blackout, PSU okay?

I wouldn't worry about it too much, as long as everything seems to be fine now. If you have a meter, i doubt you do, you could always test the power coming out of the PSU to make sure its steady and sufficient.

In an event of a black out, it could be possible to get corruption, but its unlikely seeing as the protection modern operating systems have.
__________________

B.S.O.D. is offline  
Old 02-26-2008, 09:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: House Blackout, PSU okay?

It should be fine. I've been through a couple myself.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 02-27-2008, 11:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: House Blackout, PSU okay?

One sure measure of defense for anyone worried about blackouts/power surges would be a UPS (Uninterruptible Power Supply). They can keep your computer running while the brief outage takes place, and it will protect your computer from any surge damage. Plus they usually have coverage so that if anything is STILL somehow damaged, they will replace everything free of charge.
__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 02-27-2008, 06:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Thumbs up Re: House Blackout, PSU okay?

Quote:
Originally Posted by B.S.O.D. View Post
I wouldn't worry about it too much, as long as everything seems to be fine now. If you have a meter, i doubt you do, you could always test the power coming out of the PSU to make sure its steady and sufficient.

In an event of a black out, it could be possible to get corruption, but its unlikely seeing as the protection modern operating systems have.
Intel supported bios will boot on temporarily and then seem to shut down and then reboot at stock bios settings. It sounds to me like your system powered off due to the black out and then the custom CPU settings you had programed for your Q6600 were auto reset to stock clock speeds. The same thing happens on most boards if you Oc your system past stable settings. The system will power on then immediately power off, there will be a delay and it will power back on at stock clock timings. I don't think your system suffered any damage.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 02-27-2008, 08:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Re: House Blackout, PSU okay?

Quote:
Originally Posted by RicoDirenzo View Post
Intel supported bios will boot on temporarily and then seem to shut down and then reboot at stock bios settings. It sounds to me like your system powered off due to the black out and then the custom CPU settings you had programed for your Q6600 were auto reset to stock clock speeds. The same thing happens on most boards if you Oc your system past stable settings. The system will power on then immediately power off, there will be a delay and it will power back on at stock clock timings. I don't think your system suffered any damage.
my system wasn't on though during the blackout...and my bios settings werent stock since Im overclocked still at 3 ghz
__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Old 02-28-2008, 03:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default Re: House Blackout, PSU okay?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabb View Post
my system wasn't on though during the blackout...and my bios settings werent stock since Im overclocked still at 3 ghz
I have no other info to offer other than to say that if "it ain't broke, don't fix it"!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 02-28-2008, 06:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 466
Default Re: House Blackout, PSU okay?

technology has a funny way of behaving sometimes
__________________

__________________


Thermaltake Armor
680i LT
q6600 (g0 revision)
736 mb EVGA 8800 GTX
2 gb crucial tracers
500 gb seagate 7200.11
TRUE 120
PC Power & Cooling 610
and a run of the mill DVD drive
heister is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upside-Down PSU Crazydog115 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 04-14-2008 12:57 PM
Question regarding mini ITX and recommended PSU 96300NAZ New Systems | Building and Buying 0 12-16-2007 10:29 PM
Psu Redmo0n System Upgrades 6 12-15-2007 11:35 PM
In Depth PSU Guide: Please Read. Oreo New Systems | Building and Buying 18 10-13-2007 11:54 AM
The rotating house - a geeks dream Osiris Off Topic Discussion 10 04-23-2007 11:19 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.