Holy **** - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-14-2007, 01:25 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

^ Good post. Get on with it, Spartan. Get the newest BIOS for your DS3, it'll give you a higher chance to hit near 500FSB.
__________________

__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 01:44 AM   #12 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

1333MHz FSB processors ,wow
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 01:48 AM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

That's nothing. Link to 2079 FSB.

__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 01:52 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

Thats a es sample right or are the e4300 really going to have a x9 multiplier?
__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 01:55 AM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by darkop16
Thats a es sample right or are the e4300 really going to have a x9 multiplier?
That IS an ES sample, but the E4300 is also going to have a 9x multiplier. They're on a 200Mhz FSB, 800Mhz Quad-Pumped. As opposed to the other C2Ds' 266Mhz/1066Mhz.
__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 02:08 AM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

ahh i see....thanx.
__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 02:12 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

yeah I've decided to try my hand at overclocking today, ill try and have some friends over to help. where's a good place to start? i'd rather not go 5mhz at a time.
__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 03:18 PM   #18 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

dang i kinda regret getting my c2d 6300..oh well its fast enough for me. but once dx10 comes out i'm gettin new videocard, ram, and motherboard. and my c2d will be faster than the core 2 extreme. according to toms hardware.
http://www.tomshardware.com/2007/01/...ore-2-extreme/
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 04:06 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by spartan1121
yeah I've decided to try my hand at overclocking today, ill try and have some friends over to help. where's a good place to start? i'd rather not go 5mhz at a time.
When i got my e6600, i went straight for 3.2ghz(i did 8 x 401 since the p5b-d has a chipset strap at the high 300's but you would prob do 7 x 457 to get 3.2ghz) @ 1.35v. I was able to increase it to 3.3 ghz (agian i was at 8 x 412, so you would do 7 x 471) without changing the vcore. You probably will have to up the vdimm for your ram to get it that high or you could do a 5:4 divider so the ram won't limit you, and you may have to loosen up the ram timings. I also uped the nb and sb voltages one step up from auto(don't know what it actually was, you may have more choices for sb and nb voltages then me) cause it was having trouble with the higher fsb. I stopped there cause the load temps were as high as i wanted to go, but earlier this month i reapplied as5 to my heatsink to see if i could get lower temps and oh yeah i did . I guess the first time i put too much on (remember 2 "grains of rice" size drops...i spread myn out with a credit card....some don't...its a preference i guess). And now im at 8 x 425 @ 1.375v (this is the bios setting if your wondering...same goes for the other voltages i said). I think im going to go for 3.6ghz again, since my temps have gone down after the as5 cured again. After you go for 3.2 (maybe start with 3.0 since you have a lower multiplier...7x428), stress test your system following the guide i posted earlier (you don't need to do the 12-24 hr test yet just about 10 min in orthos should do it along with two insistences of superpi at 1m). I would say if you do get to 3.3ghz, then do the 12-24hr orthos test (i did 18hr) and if its solid and you think you can go higher then go for it.

If at anytime it cuts off and doesn't come back on after you oc it, then that means something wasn't getting enough power or you went to far. All you need to do is turn off the psu and remove the cmos battry and move the jumpers (im not too fimiliar with doing it that way though, asus lets you reset it my turning the psu off and back on after 15sec...i love asus ). I hope thats enough to get you started.

If you have any trouble, you can pm me and ill try to help you or you can make a new topic in the overclocking section.

Good luck
__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 06:50 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Stanton, Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,017
Send a message via AIM to psp_crazy1
Default

any idea on the price of this? and it looks like intel shot themselves in the foot with this OC'ing capability...
__________________

__________________
AMD 4850 - e4300 / Tuniq
Gigabyte DS3 - Gskill NQ 2gb
WD 200gb - Hitachi 60gb
Ultra ATX wizard case - Xcilio 500 watt


Toshiba Satellite A305
Sony Vaio VGN-BX560B
Sony Vaio (P3, 256mb RAM)
psp_crazy1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.