Hitman Blood Money - Hardware upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-04-2006, 06:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 20
Default Hitman Blood Money - Hardware upgrade

Ok so let me give you my specs and i want to know exactly what you think i need to upgrade to run hitman. Currently it runs in a very laggy, slow, unfortunate manner so any help would be appretiated.

My Computer:
---------------
Operating System: Windows Xp Home Edition
CPU: Pentium 4 2ghz
Ram: 1gig DDR
Graphics: ATI Radeon 9800 Pro Saphire eddition
Sound: Dunno doesn't really matter
Optical Drive: DVD-Rom
Hard Drive: 5.98 GB free space

Recommended System Specs for game:
------------------------------------
Operating System: Windows Xp Home Edition
CPU: Pentium 4 2.4ghz
Ram: 1gig DDR
Graphics: ATI X800 series, nVidia GeForce 6800 series
Sound: Dunno doesn't really matter
Optical Drive: DVD-Rom
Hard Drive: 5 GB free space

So what I would assume is I need a new graphics card by the looks of it. I was thinking

BFG GeForce Ultra Video Card (6800)

If this would solve my problem that would be great to know I dont want to bust out 500$ for something that wont work.

Thanks for your time.
__________________

Computernoober is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 06:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 261
Default

2 gigs ram, 7800GT vid card, change processor to amd and get an amd mobo.
__________________

wiouxev is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 06:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by wiouxev
2 gigs ram, 7800GT vid card, change processor to amd and get an amd mobo.
Go get a new 30" LCD while your at it.
Powerslave is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 06:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 20
Default

I already have an Asus p4p800 se mobo so would it be better to just stick with ati vid card? I have a 30" LCD moniter.
Computernoober is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 06:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 261
Default

He didnt really give a budget. Just said he doesnt want to spend 500 bucks for a waste of time.

Doing those things wouldn't be a waste of time at all.

If you're looking for the bare minimum man - to only upgrade one thing - maybe you should try an extra gig of ram.

But it could be a lot of different things. Some of your pieces could be running at low speeds or something could be burnt out. That's a decent system and shouldnt be as laggy as you claim.
wiouxev is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 06:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Computernoober
I have a 30" LCD moniter.
LOL! Bet you wern't expecting that Powerslave! This is a bad time to upgrade, G80, R600, conroe are all about to come out, and even if you won't be able to afford them, they will bring down the prices of the older stuff.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 06:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 261
Default

How soon 003?
wiouxev is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 06:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

If you have a 30" monitor you better have the best card on the market, or two SLI-d cards to display the game on at decent settings.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 06:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 20
Default

ok just let me get one thing straight a radeon 9800 pro should be good enough to run the game smoothly on lower settings? Ill put in another gig i just want to know if you think its my vid card or if its most likely lack of ram.
Computernoober is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 06:34 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 261
Default

Not with the monitor you have dude.

dont have such a ****ing badass **** monitor and a **** vid card.

sorry, but thats how i feel about it.

Get the best video card POSSIBLE. I second Alex.

and if you're running a lower reso than the monitor can handle, you're screwing yourself over.
__________________

wiouxev is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.