hiper good psu? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-12-2007, 08:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 19
Default hiper good psu?

Is this hiper psu enough to run a 8800gts 320bit gfx card and be reliable. Ive heard hiper is a really good brand and trustworthy.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817128005

thx for comments
__________________

zephyr is offline  
Old 02-12-2007, 09:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Yes, It's an excellent PSU, and will be plenty of power.
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 02-12-2007, 09:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

I'm running the 580 Watt version right now and I love it, In other word(s), Yes, Get it.
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 02-13-2007, 08:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default

well they used to be great now they are getting sloppy read:
http://techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=141679
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 02-13-2007, 08:09 AM   #5 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

yea almost took out two of my best friends pcs

kinda makes me glad that i didnt sell my antec for one
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 02-13-2007, 08:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i don't really see any evidence to say hiper power supplies are going down in quality on the whole . the closest i saw was you saying
Quote:
wow the 5th case in which hiper disappoint's
which really doesn't sound that bad . personally though hiper isn't that high on my list of preferred manufacturers anyway. i'm partial to Antec, PCPnC and Fortron.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-13-2007, 09:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default

i had a hiper....lasted about a year, then started having alot of problems. Im glad i picked up an antec. But hey, its your call, maybe i just got unlucky....
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 02-13-2007, 07:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 19
Default

thanks for the replys
but if hipers quality is fading would this be a better choice...same price
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817171018
zephyr is offline  
Old 02-13-2007, 08:17 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default

I put a Hiper 730 watt PSU in my friends system and it runs very stable. Im impressed.
__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Old 02-13-2007, 08:28 PM   #10 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

Just get a 450w FPS for that much if you don't plan on going SLI with your cards. As a 450w FPS is plenty enough for that.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.