High speed or low latency ram? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-31-2007, 04:33 PM   #21 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: High speed or low latency ram?

..at 800mhz my 5300s did 3,3,3,6

at 2.3v though
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 12-31-2007, 07:16 PM   #22 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: High speed or low latency ram?

Quote:
Originally Posted by slvrstang View Post
Rand 3dmark at both settings

850mhz w/ 4-4-4-12 = 15074

1065mhz w/ 5-5-5-15 = 15129

Very little difference. May try an in game benchmark like you suggested.

Sandra shows the 1065mhz to have much better bandwidth.
obviously.
the difference is negligible. unless you are just an overclock freak-monkey like some of us here.
here is what you do if you are a normal user and just want to oc a bit:
run your ram as fast as it will go with it's spec'd timings and as little voltage as possible. dont go too low with the volts or it wont be stable.
i run high everything and i also use voltage to my advantage, but if you dont know what you are doing you can damage your RAM.
as you can see from the numbers you posted, the added speed compensates for the higher latency. so, unless you can run super-fast at 4-4-4-12 (or lower), you arent going to see any kind of difference.
like gurusan says, high voltage some ram can run really well (some ram actually runs much worse with voltage over 2.2...my xms2 can take 2.4 and gets sick timings and speed). 3-3-3-6 at 800mhz is as fast as 1200mhz 5-5-5-15, thereabouts. trade off....volts or latency
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-31-2007, 07:26 PM   #23 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: High speed or low latency ram?

strange. Mine says CPU/7, not 1:1.
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 12-31-2007, 09:48 PM   #24 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: High speed or low latency ram?

got mine to 443 8
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 01-01-2008, 01:38 PM   #25 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: High speed or low latency ram?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildside View Post
strange. Mine says CPU/7, not 1:1.
thats because AMD's memory divider system is not the same as intel's.
you would have to set your ram to ddr2 400 and leave your cpu refrerence clock speed at 200mhz to run a 1:1 with an AMD chip.
AMD=asynchronous
and it is fine, they dont need to run 1:1...really the c2d's dont need to either, but it makes the math easier.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
Ram speed difference? SapperX New Systems | Building and Buying 9 12-16-2007 11:15 AM
Ram timings vs Cpu clock speed neilnpatel Overclocking and Modding 4 10-29-2007 04:47 AM
/3GB switch, serious problems Forze Microsoft Windows and Software 8 10-26-2007 01:54 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.