High spec new build help - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-12-2013, 06:58 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 19
Default Re: High spec new build help

Wow, thank you so much! Sorry to burden you with yet more questions, but if I went for rig #2 now and then upgraded the CPU at a later date, would I still get decent results, or would it be worth holding on to get a newer chipset too when IB-E is launched?

Definitely leaning towards rig #2, I edit on a HP z400 workstation at work so understand the importance of the right hardware. I also edit with Avid, which is extremely picky about what hardware it works well with!
__________________

Workingtitle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2013, 12:40 PM   #12 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: High spec new build help

Avid huh, which software? Pro Tools, Media Composer?

Upgrading to an IB-E CPU will be rather easy. It doesn't require any changing of the motherboard or anything. BUT if you go with rig #2, get this RAM kit instead.

Corsair Memory XMS3 16GB DDR3 1600 MHz CAS 9 Quad Channel Desktop - CMX16GX3M4A1600C9 - Scan.co.uk
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2013, 12:56 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 19
Default Re: High spec new build help

Media Composer, probably the most highly strung piece of software there is (other than DaVinci Resolve)!!

Would this memory work just as well?

Corsair X79 Memory Vengeance Jet Black 32GB DDR3 1600 MHz CAS 9 XMP Quad Channel Desktop - CMZ32GX3M4A1600C9 - Scan.co.uk

May as well add 100 for double!
Workingtitle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2013, 01:42 PM   #14 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: High spec new build help

Yes, 16GB+ is needed for full stereoscopic and other RAM intensive features in that program and your machine the way it's configured is fully supported by that software (GPU too). If you want to spend the extra cash that RAM is fine.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2013, 02:44 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 19
Default Re: High spec new build help

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Yes, 16GB+ is needed for full stereoscopic and other RAM intensive features in that program and your machine the way it's configured is fully supported by that software (GPU too). If you want to spend the extra cash that RAM is fine.
Great, thanks for all your help, will have a think about what to do...
__________________

Workingtitle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.