High Performance... 4 years ago! - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-07-2006, 11:05 AM   #21 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

ram = 1gb or better
video card = 16 pipelines or better

and you should be all good.
__________________

massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 10-08-2006, 08:43 AM   #22 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 17
Default

Ok got the ram figured out - and I've got the vid card narrowed down between these 2:

(going for 12 pipes because it should get me by till next summer when I build new system).

http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16814102609

http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16814143045

I'm leaning towards the saphire just cause of the price. Any problems?
__________________

yorikatl is offline  
Old 10-08-2006, 10:06 AM   #23 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to vipercrazed Send a message via Yahoo to vipercrazed
Default

id say there both evenly decent, but they are both extra long, check your case, though id pick the 6800, for quality reasons...
the ati just seems older

and your gonna want atleast 18Amps on the 12v rail of your psu, it should say it on the side of it.
my old 300w, 430 peak thermaltake psu has exactly 18A, but it ran a 7900gt fine
__________________
bfg tech 7900GT@475 still ll 3200+ venice@2.72, 1.55v ll OCZ 1GB ll WD 320 GB hdd
vipercrazed is offline  
Old 10-08-2006, 02:01 PM   #24 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 17
Default

Ya, I think my psu has the ampage:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817103455

I've finalized my upgrade:

Gonna get the 6800gs and some rdram on ebay.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814143045

I'd get a 7800gs agp but I don't want to buy a new power supply so this will have to do me for a year or so until I build a whole new one.

Thx for advice fellas.
yorikatl is offline  
Old 10-08-2006, 04:11 PM   #25 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

As far as ECC and non-ECC you can NOT mix those, and with Rambus make sure you get the same size. 2x256 and not one 512 stick.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.