High Performance... 4 years ago! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-03-2006, 08:55 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 17
Default

Those cards are a bit pricy, and probably won't work with my power supply.

Here is the newegg link to it, which shows the volts/amps thing. I really don't know how to read that stuff.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817103455

I'm thinking a card like this, and some ebay memory:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130064

Wait - that won't fit.

I'm going to want a 256mb card right? I can't find many that will fit my mobo/powersupply.

What about this one?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...2E16814141026R
__________________

yorikatl is offline  
Old 10-03-2006, 09:02 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to vipercrazed Send a message via Yahoo to vipercrazed
Default

the second one is oem, no driver disk or cable, but you can get drives other places and you should have a cable and they are kinda easy to get(but wow 512 for a 6800series, never seen that)

that first card is pci x16, agp isnt cheap for preformance, pci has soo many other options(7900gto pcie for the same price of that agp i picked)

some more agp for you:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814150157

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814102609

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814131010
__________________

__________________
bfg tech 7900GT@475 still ll 3200+ venice@2.72, 1.55v ll OCZ 1GB ll WD 320 GB hdd
vipercrazed is offline  
Old 10-03-2006, 09:27 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by vipercrazed
the second one is oem, no driver disk or cable, but you can get drives other places and you should have a cable and they are kinda easy to get(but wow 512 for a 6800series, never seen that)

that first card is pci x16, agp isnt cheap for preformance, pci has soo many other options(7900gto pcie for the same price of that agp i picked)

some more agp for you:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814150157

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814102609

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814131010
Bummer that AGP ends up costing more. Grr. Oh well - I really don't feel like doing the mobo/power supply right now, cause then I might as well get a new CPU - and then I'm practicly building a new computer.
yorikatl is offline  
Old 10-03-2006, 09:31 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to vipercrazed Send a message via Yahoo to vipercrazed
Default

not really you can build a sleeper! LMFAO

keep your case and all your stuff(dvd, hdd, crappy connectors), you can get like a 700w psu but have it non braided so it looks all crappy, then like own the **** outta oblivion with your conroe and 2 gigs of g.skill(get really bad looking heatsinks for the g.skill!!! it would be soooo funny
__________________
bfg tech 7900GT@475 still ll 3200+ venice@2.72, 1.55v ll OCZ 1GB ll WD 320 GB hdd
vipercrazed is offline  
Old 10-04-2006, 07:32 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by vipercrazed
not really you can build a sleeper! LMFAO

keep your case and all your stuff(dvd, hdd, crappy connectors), you can get like a 700w psu but have it non braided so it looks all crappy, then like own the **** outta oblivion with your conroe and 2 gigs of g.skill(get really bad looking heatsinks for the g.skill!!! it would be soooo funny
Not exactly sure what you're saying, but I may end up just rebuilding from the ground up. I can at least save the case, keyboards, mouse and crappy crt monitor. Maybe even the cd and dvd drives / hard drives also.
yorikatl is offline  
Old 10-07-2006, 09:27 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 17
Default

Ok guys - I'm going to ebay a couple sticks of ram.

Here's my MOBO

MB ¬Ė ASUStek computer inc P4T533-C AG version 2.0 transfer rate 4x

Here's the Ram I'm looking at:

http://cgi.ebay.com/512MB-2x-256MB-S...QQcmdZViewItem

http://cgi.ebay.com/Samsung-512MB-2-...QQcmdZViewItem

Will the ECC make a difference? Any problems with these?

Please respond asap - looking to bid soon. Thanks much. : )
yorikatl is offline  
Old 10-07-2006, 10:01 AM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to vipercrazed Send a message via Yahoo to vipercrazed
Default

well ram will make it slightly faster, but it wont be like switching to sdram, (adding 512 is such a minimal difference, but the price is ok so go for it) there are always exceptions liek speeds but you shoudl eb able to get them working

if you want to make sure it wil fit, turn off your computer take one of your sticks out and compare it to the pic on ebay, and dont forget what slot it was in on your mobo , its just two little latches on top and bottom then they come right out

i recommend a full reinstall of windows xp if you can do that, and it doesnt aggravate you to reinstall all your games and apps, this will give you much better preformance, unless over the years you have been very good with anti spyware and firewall protection.

i can give you a list of programs to get when you reinstall(virus stuff, computer monitors)
__________________
bfg tech 7900GT@475 still ll 3200+ venice@2.72, 1.55v ll OCZ 1GB ll WD 320 GB hdd
vipercrazed is offline  
Old 10-07-2006, 10:07 AM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 17
Default

Well adding 512 is going to double my ram, and I'll be getting a new card also, so I should see a decent difference. I'm using the same ram right now actually, just non-ecc. Didn't know if throwing ecc in would be a problem or not.
yorikatl is offline  
Old 10-07-2006, 10:15 AM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to vipercrazed Send a message via Yahoo to vipercrazed
Default

sorry your talking to the wrong person about ecc and rdram, wayyy before my time, i biult my comp in april of 06, i knew nothing about computers before 06
you gotta see the veterans on this one
__________________
bfg tech 7900GT@475 still ll 3200+ venice@2.72, 1.55v ll OCZ 1GB ll WD 320 GB hdd
vipercrazed is offline  
Old 10-07-2006, 10:44 AM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 17
Default

You know... I jsut realized I'm going to need pc 1066 ram for my mobo...
__________________

yorikatl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.