High End Cpu - Page 6 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-21-2007, 09:57 PM   #51 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 805
Default Re: High End Cpu

Well im just very skeptical about overclocking and would avoid it if possible becase i just dont wanna fiddle around with that stuff, im wondering if there are specialists i can hire to do it for me? but then that would be defeating the purpose..i want this thing to play every single game on the market today on max with great frame rates, im just one of those people who wont settle for less
__________________

backup287 is offline  
Old 03-21-2007, 10:08 PM   #52 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: High End Cpu

Well overclocking is not dangerous...it's very very easy to do yourself. You do not need a specialist as there isn't much to it. If you want the absolute best then overclocking is your only option.
__________________

Sora is offline  
Old 03-22-2007, 12:46 AM   #53 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 805
Default Re: High End Cpu

Hmm you guys seem to really believe in this overclocking thing so i guess ill get an E6600 and try to oc it, and when more apps support quad cores i guess ill get a quad core, or until they lower the price when octo's come out, when octo cores come out though i might just buy one to boast
backup287 is offline  
Old 03-22-2007, 12:55 AM   #54 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: High End Cpu

Well I am only stressing OC'ing with you so much becuase if you say you want "the best" The most powerful system then overclocking is the ONLY way in todays terms that that is going to happen. Like I said my E6300 is faster than the X6800.
Sora is offline  
Old 03-22-2007, 01:05 AM   #55 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 805
Default Re: High End Cpu

Hmmm well what if i just oc'd my current processor?would that save me a few bucks?(athlon 4800 socket am2 2.4ghz)
backup287 is offline  
Old 03-22-2007, 01:07 AM   #56 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: High End Cpu

I would OC that CPU of yours if possible, and then wait on the new AMD CPU's that are coming out. They are supposed to be 40% faster than the C2D's and they will come in Dual-Core "Kuma" or the Quad-Core "Agena"
Sora is offline  
Old 03-22-2007, 01:12 AM   #57 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 805
Default Re: High End Cpu

Man oh man,they just go back and forth dont they?
backup287 is offline  
Old 03-22-2007, 06:38 AM   #58 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: High End Cpu

Of coarse they do, just as in everything you need at least tow competitive companies to keep new technology and competitive prices.
Sora is offline  
Old 03-22-2007, 11:11 AM   #59 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: High End Cpu

Quote:
Originally Posted by backup287 View Post
Hmmm well what if i just oc'd my current processor?would that save me a few bucks?(athlon 4800 socket am2 2.4ghz)
you shouldn't have any problems running games at high settings with your set up.
i run them high and i have a 4200 (and its not always overclocked, ususally when gaming it is stock) and a 7900gs (sometimes overclocked, sometimes not depends on my mood that day).
you can probably overclock your cpu to about 2.8+ or so, maybe higher.
will it save you a lot of money?
uh, yes. you are looking at a cost of $0.00 to overclock your current cpu.
you are lookinig at hundreds of dollars to change your cpu and mobo to a c2d.
if you want to have the best framerates, use the money that you have for a new cpu and mobo and buy an 8800gtx. that would make more of a difference than changing your cpu. but really, you shouldn't have any problems with a 7950gx2 and a stock 4800.
also, sora is correct. the new amd chips will be out probably in late summer (fingers crossed), and they will be backwards compatible with am2 mobos, although you will not be able to use ddr3 with an am2 mobo. but really, who cares as ddr2 does not seem to be like amazingly superior to ddr. and actually it seems that ddr works better in the amd as it has much lower latency.
and yes the new amd's are supposed to be suh-mokin.

p.s. sorry to hijack...sora did you see my post with the cpu-z pic?
4-4-3-8 1T @ 418(i think) mhz woot woot.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 03-22-2007, 02:36 PM   #60 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 805
Default Re: High End Cpu

Lol you obviously havent played medieval 2 total war, im thinkin even an 8800 gtx can run that game with all the guys on screen and max settings, but i could be wrong, for now i gues ill oc the 4800 then get an 8800 gtx and if i still cant run it on high ill sli the 8800 gtx, and when the new amds come out ill just buy myself a new rig and wait for the 8950 gx2, sound good?
__________________

backup287 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.