high bandwidth DDR1 memory...? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-23-2006, 09:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default high bandwidth DDR1 memory...?

Is it worth the price premium? I was specifically looking at DDR500 2gb dual channel modules to stick with my A64 3800+ and Biostar TForce mobo.

The higher bandwidth would help overclocking too right?
__________________

UA_Iron is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 10:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

If you keep the FSB @ 1:1 it will help. Try getting Cas3
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 11:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

yes it will help majorly, gives u headroom to oc ur fsb by 50Mhz while leaving ur ram untouched, but u will need sufficient cooling, remember that. although im not really sure of that boards OCing capabilities.
john3 is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 01:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

thanks for the help guys

I think I'm gonna go with my ASUS A8N Sli I have laying around anyway.

will cas4 versus cas3 latancies really make that much of a difference?
UA_Iron is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.