Hey, it works. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-24-2007, 11:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 150
Default Hey, it works.

My AMD X2 5200+, and 8600 GTS and the generic usual parts work.
Comment on the pictures. :3

Since my processor runs idle at 25c, and load at 30c, I was thinking I should overclock it through BIOS. Would that be smart, seeing as how I'm bored, and currently don't have internet on it?

I'm planning to pick up a wireless network card and poke it in, and try to leech internet off someone. Will that work, or do I have to get a modem and the rest?

See :

You can see part of my oversized subwoofer here..
http://i12.photobucket.com/albums/a2...e/DSCF0011.jpg

Side view. NZXT for the win!
http://i12.photobucket.com/albums/a2...e/DSCF0012.jpg

Blurry picture, but you can guess what it is.
http://i12.photobucket.com/albums/a2...e/DSCF0015.jpg

And my desktop. Et voila. The 15" Sony monitor shows Audacity, and the 20" ViewSonic has FL Studio open.
http://i12.photobucket.com/albums/a2...e/DSCF0019.jpg
__________________

RisingFalls is offline  
Old 08-24-2007, 11:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Hey, it works.

My eyes! My eyes! Wire management job please!

Well, there isn't really a program to overclock. Maybe the VGA, since you have to overclock it with ATi Tool, RivaTuner, and such but for the CPU and RAM, you go to your BIOS to overclock it.
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-24-2007, 12:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default Re: Hey, it works.

leeching internet is very very illegal and they have been cracking down on it. i dont suggest doing it.

sure oc it a little if your bored your temps are pretty low so you should be able to get a little more juice out of it.
King X13 is offline  
Old 08-24-2007, 12:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 150
Default Re: Hey, it works.

Haha, I was going to bunch all those wires up and put them in a spot below my hard drive bay, but I figured that since it wasn't hurting anyone, I left it there.

Also, I added an ancient IDE hard drive I found, and after connecting everything, it wouldn't turn on. I tried a couple times again, removing it, setting to master/slave then master again, then it turned on, but Windows dosen't recognize the drive there. How do I do that? And did my PSU blow, or did my BIOS get corrupted?
RisingFalls is offline  
Old 08-24-2007, 12:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default Re: Hey, it works.

Quote:
but for the CPU and RAM, you go to your BIOS to overclock it.
There are actually programs that raise the FSB from Windows, but they're shaky at best. The BIOS is the best way to go for OCing.

edit:
Quote:
eeching internet is very very illegal and they have been cracking down on it. i dont suggest doing it.
fo sho'. happened to my neighbor who was leeching off another neighbor. i believe he got a big ol' fine.
__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 08-24-2007, 12:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default Re: Hey, it works.

Quote:
Originally Posted by phucng_10 View Post
My eyes! My eyes! Wire management job please!

Well, there isn't really a program to overclock. Maybe the VGA, since you have to overclock it with ATi Tool, RivaTuner, and such but for the CPU and RAM, you go to your BIOS to overclock it.
just an FYI alot of motherboards come with "software" to overclock with that changes bios settings inside of windows. just so that you know that the bios is no longer the "only" place you can oc from.
King X13 is offline  
Old 08-24-2007, 12:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Hey, it works.

Not really, I've been leeching my internet since it went down. A few neighbors that are Vietnamese and do not know how to set their passwords. But since I've got my internet back up and running, I've set a password on mines so woo, no leeching internet for anyone in my area. :laughing:

Quote:
Originally Posted by King X13 View Post
just an FYI alot of motherboards come with "software" to overclock with that changes bios settings inside of windows. just so that you know that the bios is no longer the "only" place you can oc from.
I suggested overclocking from the BIOS because it's easier. But yeah, I totally forgot about the overclocking program since Preacher was using one to overclock his CPU on Windows.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-24-2007, 02:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: Hey, it works.

Regardless if there is a program made by the motherboard company to do it. The BIOS is the safest place to overclock from, as well as the most stable.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 08-24-2007, 02:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Hey, it works.

BIOS is the best place to overclock, but if i'm correct, i believe that k1ngp1n does push to the CPU's limit, and then overclock a bit with ClockGEN, cuz he has a link for it in b1gapl's thread and i saw a shortcut but he does have LN
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
computer only works with case sideways? crazy8jacky Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 07-28-2007 12:18 PM
Board works when slightly bent edvosder Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 05-07-2007 02:20 PM
Cant connect to IE or Firefox but AOL still works? Hellasweet Internet Software and Browsers 20 05-04-2007 11:45 PM
Router no longer works & weird TraceRT ShackledPhoenix Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 10 04-14-2007 05:22 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.