Hey guys just arrived at the dorm, quick question. Networking Issues - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-15-2007, 01:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Hey guys just arrived at the dorm, quick question. Networking Issues

Okay, I arrived at my dorm like 12 hours ago hehe

But I put my computer together and then had troubles connecting to the network in the school.

But I finally got it to work. Just did some minor command prompts and disable and enable device.

But the problem is, I tried doing the same thing with my roommate's computer. He has windows vista 64-Bit but for some reason, he's computer wont connect to the internet. It shows that its connected to a "Local Network" but not to the Internet. We tried several things, even enabled and disabled his network device and what not.

Any ideas on what might be causing this?

Also, I got Windows Office 2007 Professional for only $75.00, $80.00 with tax and stuff. But its hella cheap. I can install it to up to three computers too!!!

Anyway, back to the problem. It seems like the network here in school is having issues. A lot of people are having troubles connecting their computer to the network but my computer connected fine. Well, of course it has two Ethernet Ports, the first one didnt work, but the second one did. The first Ethernet port was giving the same issues my roommates are getting, so I switched it to the second port and it worked fine.
__________________

__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-15-2007, 09:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: Hey guys just arrived at the dorm, quick question. Networking Issues

If your trying to connect wirelessly, a lot of times you have to set it up via ethernet connection and download a special packet to install so that wireless will work, just a precaution that people won't just come around and steal internet and so they can monitor your usage.

Ask the school how to set it up...
__________________

commandercup is offline  
Old 09-15-2007, 09:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Hey guys just arrived at the dorm, quick question. Networking Issues

Quote:
Also, I got Windows Office 2007 Professional for only $75.00, $80.00 with tax and stuff.
Too bad MS is offering it to college students for $59.95...

theultimatesteal.com
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-15-2007, 11:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 347
Default Re: Hey guys just arrived at the dorm, quick question. Networking Issues

The problem is out of your hands. It's simply a problem between the access point he's on and the internet service device (T1 Modem ect). Just wait it out, if others are having troubles then their techies will find the problem and nuke it.
Alexinator is offline  
Old 09-15-2007, 11:21 AM   #5 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Hey guys just arrived at the dorm, quick question. Networking Issues

i haven't been to college in a long time, but i would think that there may be like a WEP key (a security key) that you had to enter in order for your wireless to work.
i have no idea how your school is set up, but thats how i set up my office's small network. basically so no one can walk by and connect to your network (therby having access to all shared computers in said network).
dont you have an RA? thats what they are there for, to answer your questions. and to keep you from burning your dorm down.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 09-15-2007, 01:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: Hey guys just arrived at the dorm, quick question. Networking Issues

I think the dorms are wired with cat5...
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 09-15-2007, 02:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: Hey guys just arrived at the dorm, quick question. Networking Issues

Ye, well I can connect online but they cant. Not sure whats wrong but when I change the connection from say one of the Ethernet ports, it does the same thing as theirs would. So it seems like only one of the four ethernet ports are working and mine is connected to the working one. But when I connect theirs to the one I have, they get the same issue and windows says there is an IP Address something, interference or something.
__________________

__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.