** HELP ** Troubles on a new build Freeze - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-01-2006, 11:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 167
Default ** HELP ** Troubles on a new build Freeze

Have a problem with a new build... I believe it is the driver graphics card... Currently have the following specs:

AMD 64 3000
Nvidia 6600 256mb PCie
512mb Mem

Couple of issues:
DVD's do not work and yes I have software to play DVD's called Interplay. Says something about color resolution. Shouldn't have a prob with the above card... Need DVD's to work. Optical Drive is DVD/CDRW and is set to master.

Sound is High Definition. I noticed that after playing music that sometimes it will freeze dont know if that has anything to do with sound. I hooked up all relevant cables inside case and attached them to correct pins. There were a few I left out could this be causing it? I hear sound and everything seems fine. The cables not hooked in were return lines...

When I installed the drivers that came with this card dragging windows in windows xp was very slugish. It would be a few seconds behind. So i went on nvidias web page and downloaded the latest geforce drivers for the 6600. That took away the problem of the sluggish window dragging. Now the system freezes up. Nothing moves even mouse pointer keyboard locks up. I dont think it is a temp issue i have a zahlman fan on the cpu. temps on the cpu are 86 F and case temps are lower. Someone was telling me it could be a cable? Also told me they believed it was temps. I believe this is a driver issue here is a pic of the card:

http://www.evertek.com/LargePic.asp?...-PCIE-unit.jpg

more info on card:
http://www.evertek.com/viewpart.asp?auto=18427

also here is some info on the mobo: (listed as oem *mine is retail)
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...2E16813128001R

Please help need serious help! Got to get this out to a customer and cant get dvd's to work and on top of that i think driver is causing computer to freeze.
__________________

__________________
<A href=\"http://www.stores.ebay.com/championcomputers\"><IMG src=\"http://pages.sssnet.com/championcomputers/Logos%20and%20Graphics/Champion%20Logos/animated_logo_low.gif\" border=0></A>
forlorn_ronin is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 11:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 167
Default ** HELP ** Computer Freezing New Build

Have a problem with a new build... I believe it is the driver graphics card... Currently have the following specs:

AMD 64 3000
Nvidia 6600 256mb PCie
512mb Mem

Couple of issues:
DVD's do not work and yes I have software to play DVD's called Interplay. Says something about color resolution. Shouldn't have a prob with the above card... Need DVD's to work. Optical Drive is DVD/CDRW and is set to master.

Sound is High Definition. I noticed that after playing music that sometimes it will freeze dont know if that has anything to do with sound. I hooked up all relevant cables inside case and attached them to correct pins. There were a few I left out could this be causing it? I hear sound and everything seems fine. The cables not hooked in were return lines...

When I installed the drivers that came with this card dragging windows in windows xp was very slugish. It would be a few seconds behind. So i went on nvidias web page and downloaded the latest geforce drivers for the 6600. That took away the problem of the sluggish window dragging. Now the system freezes up. Nothing moves even mouse pointer keyboard locks up. I dont think it is a temp issue i have a zahlman fan on the cpu. temps on the cpu are 86 F and case temps are lower. Someone was telling me it could be a cable? Also told me they believed it was temps. I believe this is a driver issue here is a pic of the card:

http://www.evertek.com/LargePic.asp?...-PCIE-unit.jpg

more info on card:
http://www.evertek.com/viewpart.asp?auto=18427

also here is some info on the mobo: (listed as oem *mine is retail)
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...2E16813128001R

Please help need serious help! Got to get this out to a customer and cant get dvd's to work and on top of that i think driver is causing computer to freeze.
__________________

__________________
<A href=\"http://www.stores.ebay.com/championcomputers\"><IMG src=\"http://pages.sssnet.com/championcomputers/Logos%20and%20Graphics/Champion%20Logos/animated_logo_low.gif\" border=0></A>
forlorn_ronin is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 11:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Don't double post.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 11:58 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Uninstall the drivers and try an older version, they will be avaliable on guru3d probally.

Do you have any other graphics cards to test on the PC?
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 12:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 167
Default

I would like different opinions. Do you have and ideas on how to help or are you just going to yell!
__________________
<A href=\"http://www.stores.ebay.com/championcomputers\"><IMG src=\"http://pages.sssnet.com/championcomputers/Logos%20and%20Graphics/Champion%20Logos/animated_logo_low.gif\" border=0></A>
forlorn_ronin is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 12:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 167
Default

No other graphics cards. And the older version came with the card. It was the driver that made window drag sluggish... It is an nvidia geforce 6600 256mb pcie card.
__________________
<A href=\"http://www.stores.ebay.com/championcomputers\"><IMG src=\"http://pages.sssnet.com/championcomputers/Logos%20and%20Graphics/Champion%20Logos/animated_logo_low.gif\" border=0></A>
forlorn_ronin is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 12:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Yell in this one.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 12:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 167
Default

Oh and by the way i have a 450w power supply so i dont think its an issue of power PLEASE HELP SOMEONE!!!
__________________
<A href=\"http://www.stores.ebay.com/championcomputers\"><IMG src=\"http://pages.sssnet.com/championcomputers/Logos%20and%20Graphics/Champion%20Logos/animated_logo_low.gif\" border=0></A>
forlorn_ronin is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 03:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Show us the PSU online or let us no what the ##'s are in this part of the label on the pwer supply : +12v@##A's
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 04:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 167
Default

heres a link with the info on the ps my man... http://www.evertek.com/viewpart.asp?auto=18917
__________________

__________________
<A href=\"http://www.stores.ebay.com/championcomputers\"><IMG src=\"http://pages.sssnet.com/championcomputers/Logos%20and%20Graphics/Champion%20Logos/animated_logo_low.gif\" border=0></A>
forlorn_ronin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.