Help Request: Problems running WoW - why? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-06-2008, 12:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 17
Default Help Request: Problems running WoW - why?

First of all, sorry - this may not be in the right section.

My problem is I am having some trouble running World of Warcraft. The only possible way I can run it smoothly (that is at atleast 10 fps, HORRIBLE I know) is to turn every single video option down to the lowest possible. Now, I know I'm not running an high performance computer, but this seems a little extreme. I bought this computer in August of 2007, and it was pretty decent around that time. I have no problem playing the game, it's just that I have to turn every single possible graphics option down to the lowest frequency.

My computer is a premade HP Pavillion dv9000 laptop. I know this computer is probably garbage for gaming, and I'm aware I need to build a custom gaming rig soon, and I have plans for it, but until then, this is what I have.


Video card:
Nvidia GeForce Go 6150

AMD Turion 62 X2 Mobile Technology TL-56
AMD Turion 62 X2 Mobile Technology TL-56

960MB Ram

I was thinking part of my problem is the fact that I'm using 960MB of ram. I've heard from some people that Vista alone uses close to that amount of ram. Could upgrading help me? If so, I have never put ram into a laptop before, is this something I could do without having to take it to a shop?

So, is this just normal performance that I'm basically screwed on until I build a new PC? Anything that I can upgrade for under $200 that could help with running WoW?

Any help on this would be greatly appreciated!

Thank you!

Weavesy is offline  
Old 05-06-2008, 12:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default Re: Help Request: Problems running WoW - why?

Ram might help, but I think the problem is your video card - laptops arent really meant for gaming, especially with a "Go"- series video card. The best (and cheapest) way to play would just be to turn the options down - thats the only way I can play on my lappy (but thats for another reason - 4200rpm hard drive)


Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 05-06-2008, 01:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
I can't brain today
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 311
Default Re: Help Request: Problems running WoW - why?

First of all you should know that playing games on a laptop should be done purely for the fun aspect as you are always going to be struggling with frame rates. Second of all vista is probably the worst OS you could have on your laptop as it requires decent requirements just to run its services let alone 3D games. XP all the way.

My advice would be while installing more RAM would benifit your overall performance of your machine, you would still be chasing higher frame rates. I would save that $200 and add it to a 'gaming' rig which you could build yourself. You would have far greater rewards doing this rather than trying to upgrade your laptop which requires numerous upgrades.

Thats just my personal opinion.
[t..o..m] is offline  
Old 05-06-2008, 04:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 17
Default Re: Help Request: Problems running WoW - why?

Thanks very much guys. I think I will just mark this laptop as strictly for watching movies and for school.

Out of curiosity, does anyone know the lowest it would cost to build a gaming rig that can run most games on high? I'm guessing somewhere between 600-700 but I'm probably wrong.
Weavesy is offline  
Old 05-06-2008, 07:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 12
Default Re: Help Request: Problems running WoW - why?

It's a combination of a few things.... the video card, ram, and HD.
I think the dv9000's Video Card does have 256MBs... but its VRAM. Plus the laptop comes with 533MHz RAM. And of course the HD is probably 5,400 RPMs.

I'm running a PC with windows Vista and only 1GB of ram.
On medium video settings I get around 40FPS on WOW. My computer is OLD too... built it 4 years ago! Although I did upgrade my video card 2 years ago. It's a 6800GS/XT 256MB.

See if you can upgrade that video card, plus take out the 533MHz RAM, and put it 2 GB of 667MHz.
Gaviston is offline  
Old 05-06-2008, 07:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
Peter.Cort's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Help Request: Problems running WoW - why?

addressing the cost of a gaming rig, it all depends on what res you're going to be playing on. if you're going to be doing like 1280x1028 then you can get like a 500 dollar rig. if you're going to be gaming in a bit higher res then you're gonna wanna spend around 700.

to gaviston, agreed on the ram upgrade, and you can't upgrade laptop cards easily, it takes a lot of know how and a lot of money and is basically a waste of time/money. and also the kind of ram doesn't really matter in this case cause there isn't need for 'high performance' ram, so just go with the most of what you can afford, just make sure it is compatible with your system.
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 05-07-2008, 05:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 16
Send a message via AIM to Kraut
Default Re: Help Request: Problems running WoW - why?

uninstall vista, you should notice a huge difference. your ram should be fine, I used to run it very well with only 512mb. a new video card wouldn't hurt but I think you will be able to get increased frames by switching over to XP

Kraut is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Q6600 running slow - WHY? Pass_time_player Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-22-2008 06:06 PM
Is my RAM running at the right speed? dipique Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 03-05-2008 01:39 PM
Anyone Running BF2142 on Vista? wycherley PC Gaming 0 03-03-2008 08:57 AM
WoW latency issues Sunulos Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 4 02-09-2008 12:08 PM
Video Card problems ATI X700 Izmir Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 02-01-2008 05:35 AM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:34 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.