help with power supply option - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-13-2009, 06:59 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Bakersfield, CA
Posts: 29
Default Re: help with power supply option

ok so i got the power supply installed and i bought a sapphire hd 4870 for $119. still waiting on the card to arrive but i believe the 4870 takes (2) 6 pin connectors. will these cables work if i plug the 8 pin side into the 8 pin on PSU and 6 pin side to card and leave the little 2 pin part unplugged?

__________________

Axxion V is offline  
Old 09-13-2009, 03:12 PM   #12 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: help with power supply option

Quote:
Originally Posted by Axxion V View Post
ok well this website ( Radeon HD 4890 review | test ) says the hd 4890 requires 16 amps per card. on this forum ( Will my current dedicated power supply run a GTX 295? ) the guy states he owns a VisionTek 450 Dedicated PSU and it puts off ~38 Amps over 2 +12V rails. So how does that sound?
Sounds unlikely 12*38 = 456.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Axxion V View Post
ok so i got the power supply installed and i bought a sapphire hd 4870 for $119. still waiting on the card to arrive but i believe the 4870 takes (2) 6 pin connectors. will these cables work if i plug the 8 pin side into the 8 pin on PSU and 6 pin side to card and leave the little 2 pin part unplugged?
Not if the cable comming out of the PSU ends in a male.
__________________

__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 09-14-2009, 08:37 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Bakersfield, CA
Posts: 29
Default Re: help with power supply option

got the 4870 today and installed it. visiontek psu worked out great. it was an inexpensive option for more power. i have another question though. with my old gpu i had it installed in the master slot and the paddle card in the slave that made GPU-Z say x16 @ x16. well i couldn't put the 4870 into the master slot because the card is too big and power cables would bind against the hard drive enclosure. so i have the 4870 in the slave slot. GPU-Z says x16 @ x8 now. what's up with the paddle card? i read before the paddle card tells the motherboard that the slot the paddle card is in isnt being used so the other slot will be x16. is that correct? can i just put the paddle card into the master slot and make my gpu in the slave run @ x16? what do i need to do to run at x16 or does it even matter?
__________________

Axxion V is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New burner not work, need power supply +info Anthrox Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 08-05-2009 02:24 PM
Power Supply compatability and question. nick0530 New Systems | Building and Buying 2 07-25-2009 01:37 PM
Power supply not enough for added hardware j.smith1981 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 05-26-2009 05:56 AM
What To Look For When Buying Computer Components Luke Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 25 01-07-2009 09:09 PM
Power supply issues - Dell inspiron 531 Yuffles System Upgrades 16 02-17-2008 03:59 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.