Help Overclocking - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-15-2007, 05:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 464
Default Help Overclocking

Can I overclock my Sempron 3000+?
I saw a person on newegg OCed his to 2.4 ghz and I am wandering how I can achieve this. Please help super cool knowledgable techies...
__________________

Monkey is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 09:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Help Overclocking

depends... did u build the system urself?

or did u buy it from a dealer... like dell or something... cuz they lock bios from overclocking...
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 09:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
(>-_-)>
 
dashogun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: California
Posts: 338
Send a message via AIM to dashogun Send a message via MSN to dashogun Send a message via Yahoo to dashogun
Default Re: Help Overclocking

Access your computers bios and see if there are options to change your CPU's fsb and voltage. If you bought from a computer building company, your overclocking options might be disabled.
__________________

My computer is now officially out of date :<
dashogun is offline  
Old 08-16-2007, 12:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 464
Default Re: Help Overclocking

I built the system my self.
Monkey is offline  
Old 08-16-2007, 12:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
(>-_-)>
 
dashogun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: California
Posts: 338
Send a message via AIM to dashogun Send a message via MSN to dashogun Send a message via Yahoo to dashogun
Default Re: Help Overclocking

Well then you should be able to overclock it unless you have a horrible motherboard. Find out what you have to press to access your bios. On my P35 I have to press Delete. In the bios I go into M.I.T. where I can change my RAM rimings, cpu and ram voltage, and fsb.
__________________

My computer is now officially out of date :<
dashogun is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UnBiased Intel Core 2 Duo Overclocking with Overclocking Test Systems veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 7 11-21-2007 07:24 PM
Overclocking questions 101 lafguy81 Overclocking and Modding 29 10-23-2007 10:44 AM
Overclocking my new AM2 6000+ Lord Lihp Overclocking and Modding 16 08-18-2007 10:37 AM
ASUS Announces Hardware Based Real-time Overclocking Device Osiris Overclocking and Modding 2 07-06-2007 11:44 AM
I want to know about Overclocking for New Computer bbcrew Overclocking and Modding 3 05-10-2007 12:10 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.