HELP! new problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-18-2006, 06:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 59
Send a message via AIM to eminemshow3677
Default HELP! new problems

K so I just upgraded from a Asrock mobo with a Pentium D 805 and 1 gb cheap PQI ram to a Epox Mobo and a AMD Athlon X2 3800+ and 2gb corsair XMS memory and all of this stuff is supposed to be kickass and it seems really slow and ever since I put in the new stuff all I'm having is problems like with the internet and it won't hardly run call of duty anymore. It's really ****ing me off I thought this would just be the best thing ever and it SUCKS!. Also there are like lines of darker print like 3 inches apart on the screen that were never there I have no clue what's wrong! please help me!
__________________

__________________

Abit AT8 32X
BenQ DW1655LS DVD+/- RW
AMD X2 3800+
2 GB Corsair XMS Ram
300 Gb Maxtor Diamondmax
BFG 7600GT OC
Logisys Wireless Card
17\" Nec Flat Panel(Awesome)
Zalman 9500
Asus Dvd-Rom
OCZ Modstream 520W
eminemshow3677 is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 06:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Did you reinstall windows?
__________________

__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 06:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Sounds like it's not set up for all the new stuff, drivers, configs, all that..
Sinow Beat is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 10:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 59
Send a message via AIM to eminemshow3677
Default

I did reinstall windows. At first when I turned it on it would only let me go in safe mode and I tried everything so I reinstalled it then it would ask me which one I want to run so I just decided to start over and I formatted the hard drive. Now it's not AS bad but one thing now that's bugging the **** out of me is the internet. Im in the same exact spot as when I had my other setup and I was gettin 54 mb/s on that and now im getting 24. So the internet is slower than ****.
__________________

Abit AT8 32X
BenQ DW1655LS DVD+/- RW
AMD X2 3800+
2 GB Corsair XMS Ram
300 Gb Maxtor Diamondmax
BFG 7600GT OC
Logisys Wireless Card
17\" Nec Flat Panel(Awesome)
Zalman 9500
Asus Dvd-Rom
OCZ Modstream 520W
eminemshow3677 is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 02:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 59
Send a message via AIM to eminemshow3677
Default

also, like right now I'm downloading 2 benchmark tests and they each say about 3 hours but on the mobo monitor it says the cpu usage is fluctuating between 1-5%. Isn't that bad?
__________________

Abit AT8 32X
BenQ DW1655LS DVD+/- RW
AMD X2 3800+
2 GB Corsair XMS Ram
300 Gb Maxtor Diamondmax
BFG 7600GT OC
Logisys Wireless Card
17\" Nec Flat Panel(Awesome)
Zalman 9500
Asus Dvd-Rom
OCZ Modstream 520W
eminemshow3677 is offline  
Closed Thread

« fans | Build Help »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.