Help with a new DREAM build - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-10-2007, 07:05 PM   #11 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default

for psu gt the ocz game stream i wana get one myself in my next build and for an lcd i recomend this http://accessories.dell.com/sna/prod...1&sku=A0656773
or this http://accessories.dell.com/sna/prod...1&sku=222-0863
but as ucan see both are very pricey
__________________

__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 03-10-2007, 08:42 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
nosbusch2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 290
Default

37" Widescreen LCD
PCGamer gave it there editors choice and its very popular amongst pc users that like the extra large display. Its cheap too.
__________________

__________________

nosbusch2005 is offline  
Old 03-12-2007, 01:21 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 167
Default

So just to make sure... 700 watt PSU is enough to power my system? and the 37" that nosbusch2005 listed will work with my vid card? dvi port dedicated to video?
__________________
<A href=\"http://www.stores.ebay.com/championcomputers\"><IMG src=\"http://pages.sssnet.com/championcomputers/Logos%20and%20Graphics/Champion%20Logos/animated_logo_low.gif\" border=0></A>
forlorn_ronin is offline  
Old 03-12-2007, 01:30 AM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by forlorn_ronin
So just to make sure... 700 watt PSU is enough to power my system? and the 37" that nosbusch2005 listed will work with my vid card? dvi port dedicated to video?
Yeah, it'll work and a good 700 is enough. I would get something like this http://www.newegg.com/Product/Custra...82E16817703008
or this
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817151031
andrus is offline  
Old 03-12-2007, 02:16 AM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Pinscher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,541
Default

Your GTX has HDTV. It comes with an HDTV cable, you won't use your DVI ports if I'm correct. I have a GTX and it has an HDTV cable but my monitor only supports HDMI, DVI, and VGA, so I want to get an HDMI converter so I can see what it looks like on my 22" widescreen =)

BTW, where do you work, or how do you get all that frickin money???
__________________

__________________
Pinscher is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.