help with a new comp - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-11-2005, 03:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 91
Send a message via AIM to Haoming
Default help with a new comp

hello, please tell me if this build would be able to play cs:source well
(this is my first attempt at a custom pc, so plz tell me if im missing a part or something - suggestions to part changes would also be welcome)

thanks!

Monitor:
SVA 17" LCD Monitor
Processor:
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Socket 939
OS:
Windows XP Home
Memory:
Corsair 512MB DDR1
Motherboard:
Socket 939 ATI Radeon XPRESS 200 Micro ATX
Graphics:
Geforce 6600GT
Audio:
Realtek ALC658C
Hard Drive:
80GB 7200 RPM 2MB Cache IDE
Optical Drive:
Dual Layer DVD +/- RW
Communication: 10/100Mbps LAN
Power Supply: 300W
__________________

Haoming is offline  
Old 09-11-2005, 10:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

get a differenct psu, and get 1GB of ram
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-11-2005, 01:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Integrated PVR
Integrated TV Tuner
Audio - Line In (1/8" Mini)
Audio - Line Out (1/8" Mini)
Ethernet - RJ45 Twisted-Pair (XBaseT)
IEEE 1394 - 4 pin Unpowered
IEEE 1394 - 6 pin Powered
Parallel - 25 pin D-shell (IEEE 1284A)
Serial - RJ11 Modular (Phone/Telco)
USB - Universal Serial Bus 2.0
Video - 15 pin High-Density D-shell (VGA)
Video - 24 pin DVI-D
Video - 4 pin mini-DIN (S-Video)
Video - Coaxial (RF)
Video - RCA Composite Video
Data/FAX
Ethernet (10/100 Mbps)
ATI RADEON X300
40 X (CD,CD-R)
24 X (CD,CD-R)
32 X (CD,CD-R)
IDE (ATA/EIDE/ATAPI)
Serial ATA
16 X (DVD, DVD-R)
250 GB
DVD+-RW Dual Layer Combination Drive
DVD-ROM
16 X (DVD, DVD-R)
8 X (DVD, DVD-R)
2.4 X (DVD, DVD-R)
800 MHz
1 MB
1 GB
128 MB
2 GB
DIMM
DDR-SDRAM
CompactFlash
MultiMedia Card (MMC)
SD Card
SmartMedia
xD-Picture Card
Intel Pentium 4 Processor w/ HT Technology
3.4 GHz
Intel 915G Chipset
\


What can I upgrade on this machine
mrblue is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 11:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 158
Default

you dont need a gig of ram for source. The source engine does not take all that much to run well. I played source on 512mb of pc2700 with a radeon 9000 pro for a long time, and it ran just fine.

If your looking to get into other more current games, then yeah i would suggest a gig of ram.

I would also go with a bigger power supply. People seem to think they arent very important, when they are one of the most vital parts of your pc. Under powered, and your not going to run at all, or very poorly, with big chances of burning out your hardware alot sooner.
sCribes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.