help with a new comp - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-11-2005, 02:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 91
Send a message via AIM to Haoming
Default help with a new comp

hello, please tell me if this build would be able to play cs:source well
(this is my first attempt at a custom pc, so plz tell me if im missing a part or something - suggestions to part changes would also be welcome)


SVA 17" LCD Monitor
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Socket 939
Windows XP Home
Corsair 512MB DDR1
Socket 939 ATI Radeon XPRESS 200 Micro ATX
Geforce 6600GT
Realtek ALC658C
Hard Drive:
80GB 7200 RPM 2MB Cache IDE
Optical Drive:
Dual Layer DVD +/- RW
Communication: 10/100Mbps LAN
Power Supply: 300W

Haoming is offline  
Old 09-11-2005, 09:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH

get a differenct psu, and get 1GB of ram

AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-11-2005, 12:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5

Integrated PVR
Integrated TV Tuner
Audio - Line In (1/8" Mini)
Audio - Line Out (1/8" Mini)
Ethernet - RJ45 Twisted-Pair (XBaseT)
IEEE 1394 - 4 pin Unpowered
IEEE 1394 - 6 pin Powered
Parallel - 25 pin D-shell (IEEE 1284A)
Serial - RJ11 Modular (Phone/Telco)
USB - Universal Serial Bus 2.0
Video - 15 pin High-Density D-shell (VGA)
Video - 24 pin DVI-D
Video - 4 pin mini-DIN (S-Video)
Video - Coaxial (RF)
Video - RCA Composite Video
Ethernet (10/100 Mbps)
40 X (CD,CD-R)
24 X (CD,CD-R)
32 X (CD,CD-R)
Serial ATA
16 X (DVD, DVD-R)
250 GB
DVD+-RW Dual Layer Combination Drive
16 X (DVD, DVD-R)
8 X (DVD, DVD-R)
2.4 X (DVD, DVD-R)
800 MHz
1 MB
1 GB
128 MB
2 GB
MultiMedia Card (MMC)
SD Card
xD-Picture Card
Intel Pentium 4 Processor w/ HT Technology
3.4 GHz
Intel 915G Chipset

What can I upgrade on this machine
mrblue is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 10:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 158

you dont need a gig of ram for source. The source engine does not take all that much to run well. I played source on 512mb of pc2700 with a radeon 9000 pro for a long time, and it ran just fine.

If your looking to get into other more current games, then yeah i would suggest a gig of ram.

I would also go with a bigger power supply. People seem to think they arent very important, when they are one of the most vital parts of your pc. Under powered, and your not going to run at all, or very poorly, with big chances of burning out your hardware alot sooner.
sCribes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:28 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.