Help with my hdtv. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-20-2007, 01:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Help with my hdtv.

Alright, i have a sharp 720p hdtv, i connected my vi card to it but the picture is too big, like when i move my mouse down, the picture moxes down, and its the same in all directions. iconnected it through both the vga and component inputs, both do the same thing. Any suggestions?
__________________

__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 12-20-2007, 08:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
Putting the X in Sapper
 
SapperX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boulder
Posts: 721
Default Re: Help with my hdtv.

Your graphics card drivers should come with a tool to resize your desktop, or your TV should have a zoom option or similar. If this doesn't work, then find out your native resolution and set it to that (if you haven't already).
__________________

__________________
My Current PC-
Intel Q6600 G0 |Western Digital 250gb HD
Seagate 500gb HD | Western Digital 500gb HD | VisionTek HD4870 | 4gb Cruical Ballistix Tracer DDR2 800
850w Thermaltake PSU | Cooler Master Centurian 590 | 2x Dell 22" LCD

-900HA EEE pc
SapperX is offline  
Old 12-20-2007, 12:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Help with my hdtv.

How do you have the computer connected to the TV? S-video? dvi? or hdmi? My media pc just hooks up to my tv using a regular dvi cable and i set the resolution just like i would a computer monitor.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 12-20-2007, 04:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Help with my hdtv.

I used the s-video/hdtv out with the component adapter, and also tried the vga input on my tv, but both did the same. I still havent tried a dvi-hdmi cable.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 12-20-2007, 04:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Help with my hdtv.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ricanflow View Post
I used the s-video/hdtv out with the component adapter, and also tried the vga input on my tv, but both did the same. I still havent tried a dvi-hdmi cable.
Using hdmi will probably work, if it doesn't im not sure what the prob is, i have never tryed to hook a computer up to an HD TV before.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 12-20-2007, 05:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 576
Default Re: Help with my hdtv.

It's just like hooking it up to a monitor. You would still preferably use a DVI or HDMI cable. If you have HDMI input, use a DVI->HDMI adapter.
__________________
Stacker 830 - e6600 @ 3.6ghz - Eva 9800GTX+
X-Fi Xtrememusic - 4GB OCZ SLI 1066
Sceptre 20.1" - Logitech Z5500 - Gigabyte DS3 965p
RalliArt882 is offline  
Old 12-20-2007, 05:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Help with my hdtv.

try and mess with the resolution, cause im sure that your tv resolution and your monitor resolution are two different ones, and the settings that are applied to the tv are settings that are good on the monitor.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 12-20-2007, 07:57 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 482
Default Re: Help with my hdtv.

try going into your display settings and setting the resolution at 1360x768
__________________

__________________

Sig by Nosboost300
Prophet is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connecting PC video to HDTV Chaconne Computer Audio and Multimedia 1 12-01-2007 10:23 PM
how do u adjust the widescreen ratio when connecting to a HDTV? Wildside Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 09-19-2007 01:20 PM
Hdtv Silverlord Off Topic Discussion 15 06-19-2007 02:17 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.