Help me get to 3.3GHz from 3.0GHz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-23-2007, 12:22 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Help me get to 3.3GHz from 3.0GHz

I cant seem to get to 3.3GHz.

When I set FSB to 366 and 1.35Volts, I also changed the RAM Frequency to the 900ish and kept the 5-5-5-15 timings.

But when I boot my computer, it loads vista but when I login, i get the blue screen which tells me its a RAM issue.

What frequency do i set my RAM to if I want to run a 366 FSB to my system?

And how do I change the 2:3 ratio so it doesnt follow that ratio or does it change when I set the frequency for the RAM?

at 366FSB with 2:3 ratio, I should be able to set my RAM up to 1098...

(366/2)x3 = 549MHz (1098DDR2)

At 3.0GHz
(333/2)x3 = 499.5MHz (999DDR2) ----> This one is stable but when I go to the one above, its not stable.

Am I doing this wrong or something?

When you change the FSB higher dont you have to decrease the RAM frequency too?

Overclocking is confusing me ahhh.
__________________

__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 08-23-2007, 03:13 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
macdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 813
Default Re: Help me get to 3.3GHz from 3.0GHz

dude your computer is fast enough, lol, why do you want to mess with bsod's & shorten your pc's lifespan? for a cpu benchmark score?

if you want a fast pc for gaming I understand but pushing your pc to be unstable I'll never understand lol
__________________

macdawg is offline  
Old 08-23-2007, 04:51 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: Help me get to 3.3GHz from 3.0GHz

You will probably have to up the ram voltage to 2.0 or maybe 2.1 to get them at that speed.
__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 08-23-2007, 08:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: Help me get to 3.3GHz from 3.0GHz

Quote:
Originally Posted by macdawg View Post
dude your computer is fast enough, lol, why do you want to mess with bsod's & shorten your pc's lifespan? for a cpu benchmark score?

if you want a fast pc for gaming I understand but pushing your pc to be unstable I'll never understand lol
man y not. its hardly lowers life span. maybe from like few hundred yearsd to like 80 but who cares. its basically better for free. while increasing knowledge of how things work.

any way agreed with meaty anti up to maybe 2.1-2.2 maybe 2.3. make sure u run sum stab tests on ur cpu and yes ur ratio will change as u o/c dw bout it. i found with my hz's i could reach 1200MHz but didn't leave em high enough to test stability 1100MHz should be ok for a while.
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 08-23-2007, 11:55 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
kobe24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,508
Send a message via MSN to kobe24
Default Re: Help me get to 3.3GHz from 3.0GHz

yeah o/c is sick, ratio doesnt matter to much when u o/c the s**t out of ur cpu n ram
__________________
3D MARK 06 ***14,063*** on vista, use to get it
p4 2.8ghz
Asus p4SD-LA
6800gs ultra
1.5gb ddr400 oem
120gb hdd

The Techies' Bible
kobe24 is offline  
Old 08-23-2007, 12:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 412
Default Re: Help me get to 3.3GHz from 3.0GHz

Lower your ram muliplier to 2, to give you a 1:1 ratio. Don't let your ram hold you back from pushing your CPU further, OC the cpu first, then go back and see how far you can push the ram.
__________________
Case: COOLER MASTER Centurion 5
Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Core Duo E6750 2.66GHz @ 3.2GHz
GPU: EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-520HX 520W
RAM: G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
(RIP) HDD 1: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB
HDD 1: Western Digital Caviar Blue 320 GB
HDD 2: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB
HDD 3: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
HS: ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler
OS: Windows XP 32 Bit Home :rolleyes:
Audio: Maya1010 Pci with Breakout Box
BlueHeaven is offline  
Old 08-23-2007, 10:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: Help me get to 3.3GHz from 3.0GHz

Okay, im still getting the blue screen. Heres what I did.

3.0GHz settings

FSB: 333 x 9 Multiplier
CPU Voltage: 1.337
RAM Frequency: 1000MHz
Timing: 5-5-5-15
Voltage: 1.9

I changed it to this to get to 3.3GHz


FSB: 366 x 9 Multiplier
CPU Voltage: 1.35
RAM Frequency: 792MHz
Timing: 4-4-4-12
Voltage: 2.0

What am i doing wrong? Should I have increased the RAM frequency? Loosen the timing to say.... 6-6-6-18? Decrease/Increase the Voltage?

Not sure what to do from here.
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 08-23-2007, 10:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Help me get to 3.3GHz from 3.0GHz

I think your RAM needs more juice.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-23-2007, 10:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: Help me get to 3.3GHz from 3.0GHz

Quote:
Originally Posted by phucng_10 View Post
I think your RAM needs more juice.
I tried putting it to the 900ish and still blue screen. I havent tried 1098 yet

And do I also change the timing to say.... 6-6-6-18? How bout the voltage keep it at 2.0 from 1.9?
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 08-23-2007, 10:53 PM   #10 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Help me get to 3.3GHz from 3.0GHz

Your RAM's stock voltage is like 2.1v. If you put 2.1v, you could probably go DDR2-1200 with 5-5-5-12.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tried 3.3GHz and got blue screen! pinoy3000 Overclocking and Modding 3 08-25-2007 03:29 PM
AMD shows off 3.0Ghz Phenom Wildside New Systems | Building and Buying 58 07-30-2007 01:40 PM
3.0ghz! kobe24 Overclocking and Modding 11 05-25-2007 12:04 PM
Seeking 3.0GHz or greater Pentium 4 478... firemandave Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 7 04-10-2007 04:35 PM
E6600 3.0Ghz OCing HELP wongb18c Overclocking and Modding 2 04-07-2007 11:40 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.