Help me! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-15-2006, 07:20 AM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

ya it sounds like a reasonable plan.. i wouldn't expect miracles tho.. because in gaming the vid card is the trump.

what kind of ram do you have tho? how many sticks is it? how fast.. etc.. important to know how well it'll go with your new system..
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 07:22 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by aliasaid
ya it sounds like a reasonable plan.. i wouldn't expect miracles tho.. because in gaming the vid card is the trump.

what kind of ram do you have tho? how many sticks is it? how fast.. etc.. important to know how well it'll go with your new system..
I posted my RAM above.

Thanks for the advice, I will look at new video cards once I have the right money. Any recommendations?

When I last bought a new card it was my 6200 and that was pretty simple, but these days there are so many cards out there that its just all numbers to me.
__________________

c_dfeedback is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 07:22 AM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

lol i can barely read that.. but looks like 2 sticks (i think) so 2 X 512 of 2.5-3-3-7. i can't read the speed tho.. does that say 166 there? do you remember if this ram was pc3200 or pc2700?
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 07:24 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by aliasaid
lol i can barely read that.. but looks like 2 sticks (i think) so 2 X 512 of 2.5-3-3-7. i can't read the speed tho.. does that say 166 there? do you remember if this ram was pc3200 or pc2700?
Sorry man, its 166.

And no, I couldn't remember if you put a gun to my head.
c_dfeedback is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 07:25 AM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

lol i don't think the 6200 is that old, lol. its the low end of the 6*** series.. so.. last year? maybe 2yrs ago..

so ya tell us the number next to "frequency".. and also.. in case your mobo downclocked your ram.. if you bought pc3200 or pc2700 ram...
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 07:27 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 22
Default

^ How do I find out whether or not its pc3200 or pc2700?
c_dfeedback is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 07:27 AM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

oh ok then.. well worst case scenario is that your ram is pc2700. it won't be great but it will be usable in your new rig.. looks like you'll be able to use it in dual channel.

best case scenario is that its pc3200 ram but since your fsb is 166 (or 533) your ram gets downclocked.. or even for some other reason your mobo downclocked your ram..
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 07:30 AM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by aliasaid
oh ok then.. well worst case scenario is that your ram is pc2700. it won't be great but it will be usable in your new rig.. looks like you'll be able to use it in dual channel.

best case scenario is that its pc3200 ram but since your fsb is 166 (or 533) your ram gets downclocked.. or even for some other reason your mobo downclocked your ram..
Ok, thanks.

In which case it will do me for the time being, but I will need to replace it in the long term..
c_dfeedback is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 07:31 AM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

lol we keep posting at the same time...

click on SPD tab on cpu z.. i think it should say there.. check all 4 slots.
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 07:32 AM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

oh dude hurry up chelsea vs. bolton started like 2 mins ago.
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.