Help With Little Upgrade :-) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-17-2006, 09:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 15
Default Help With Little Upgrade :-)

Hi all! This is my 1st post as you can see, and well I hope I registered at the right forum for some help! :-)

This *Upgrade* is for my older PC.

CPU Type AMD Athlon XP, 2166 MHz (13 x 167) 3000+
CPU Alias Barton
CPU Stepping A2
Package Type 453 Pin PGA

Motherboard Name FIC K7M-NF18G (AU31)
Bus Type DDR SDRAM
CPU Sockets/Slots 1 Socket 462
RAM Slots 2 DDR DIMM
Motherboard Chipset nForce2-IGP

That is some info. on my older PC. I would like to upgrade the *Processor* and *Memory* to at least 1GIG since I already have 1 Stick of 512 DDR SDRAM Memory Module on it installed.

Help me out on what CPU and Memory Module (Good, but cheap) I can get for this PC! :-) Thank you.
__________________

elemination is offline  
Old 09-17-2006, 12:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

well do you want to replace the whole ram or buy another stick. It is recomended that you find the same brand if you want another stick. Also if possible the same EXACT stick. And If I were you I would upgrade the motherboard. I dont think they have much for that one. Find like a socket 939 board.
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 09-17-2006, 04:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 15
Default

Hmm, I see, because all I wanted is just to add another 512MB Stick and upgrade the processor!

So, nothing can be done?
elemination is offline  
Old 09-17-2006, 04:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default

Your CPU and mobo are socket A, which only went to 3200+. If your rig is not a pre-built (i.e., Dell, HP, eMacines, etc.) you can overclock your CPU a bit.

If you're going to one gig, and already have a stick of 512, buy another stick of 512. If you plan on going past a gig, but a stick of gig now (put it in slot #1), and then replace the 512 (now in slot #2) later).

If you want more speed than that, you'll have to move to a different socket (939 or AM2). With 939, you can use your current RAM, but AM2 takes DDR2. Either way you will need a new mobo and CPU... possibly a new PSU (depending on the wattage of your current one). Plus you would have to reinstall Windows...
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-17-2006, 06:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 15
Default

Thanks *Trotter*, so now, where can I buy the 3200+ CPU at and the 512 DDR SDRAM at? For cheap of course and a good popular place at?
elemination is offline  
Old 09-17-2006, 09:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

I wouldn't even bother upgrading your cpu to the 3200. It would only give you a tiny bit of performance gain.

Good places to get stuff online are

newegg.com
zipzoomfly.com
tigerdirect.com
dario03 is offline  
Old 09-17-2006, 09:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 15
Default

I guess I won't then, since no point I guess.
elemination is offline  
Old 09-17-2006, 10:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

ya sorry dude, but what is your computer. your own buld, pre-buld, or HP/ dell
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 09-17-2006, 11:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default

well upgrading your cpu isnt a good idea. good luck finding one and even if you do it wont make a big difference, but upping your ram to 1 gig will make a noticable difference. i however would recomend upgarding to socket 939 anyway. the prices on them has dropped alot over the summer, and for very little compsred to others you will have a good vista ready machine.
__________________

__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.