Help with graphics card (6800GS) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-09-2006, 06:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 406
Default Help with graphics card (6800GS)

Hey guys i just finished building my first comp and when i installed the nVida drivers for the graphics card i got a message that the video card didn't have enough power and would lower its settings so i clicked ok and then realized i hadn't plugged in the 6 pin pci-e power thing to the graphics card now words on my screen are somewhat bolder in some places and not in some others. I tryed uninstalling and reinstalling the drivers but it didn't work should i try getting the drivers from the website its self or what or have i messed up the graphics card
__________________

SomeIranianKid is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 06:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

What psu you do you have ? Download the latest drivers from the Nvidia site. Completely uninstall the card from the DM ( device manager) then boot up... Re-install drivers and reboot.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 06:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 406
Default

i have the anec truepower and it stops when i uninstall the cd drivers i haven't tried nvidas drivers from the internet yet
__________________
AMD 3200
2x512 coasair valueselect
eVGA 6800gs
MSI Neo4-f
Anec true power 480 watts

-92% of teens have moved on to rap. If you are part of the 8% who still listen to real music, copy this.
SomeIranianKid is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 07:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

What are the specs of your computer (all hardware) and what is the exact model of your PSU?
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 07:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to XxDeceptoRxX
Default

evga didn't package the 6 pin thingy for a lot 6800gs'

http://evga.com/community/messageboa...TOPIC_ID=10379

probably same with urs
XxDeceptoRxX is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 07:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 406
Default

when i uninstall the drivers it works fine but when i reinstall them it gets blurry again so should i just get newer drivers from the internet

amd 3200
msi neo4-f
1 gig cosair valueselect
anec truepower2 480 watt
6800gs
__________________
AMD 3200
2x512 coasair valueselect
eVGA 6800gs
MSI Neo4-f
Anec true power 480 watts

-92% of teens have moved on to rap. If you are part of the 8% who still listen to real music, copy this.
SomeIranianKid is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 07:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 406
Default

my powersupply has one on it but i forgot to plug it in and if i turned it on without one will it screw up the part?
__________________
AMD 3200
2x512 coasair valueselect
eVGA 6800gs
MSI Neo4-f
Anec true power 480 watts

-92% of teens have moved on to rap. If you are part of the 8% who still listen to real music, copy this.
SomeIranianKid is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 04:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 406
Default

bump
__________________
AMD 3200
2x512 coasair valueselect
eVGA 6800gs
MSI Neo4-f
Anec true power 480 watts

-92% of teens have moved on to rap. If you are part of the 8% who still listen to real music, copy this.
SomeIranianKid is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 08:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 406
Default

anyone
__________________
AMD 3200
2x512 coasair valueselect
eVGA 6800gs
MSI Neo4-f
Anec true power 480 watts

-92% of teens have moved on to rap. If you are part of the 8% who still listen to real music, copy this.
SomeIranianKid is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 08:48 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aaronkupen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,848
Send a message via AIM to aaronkupen Send a message via Yahoo to aaronkupen
Default

I doubt it will screw up the card, I had a friend that did it with his 6600gt, but when he plugged it in everything was fine. I don't know what to tell you about your problem though.
__________________

__________________
Desktop - Antec Sonata III
Intel Core i3 540
4 GB DDR3-1600 memory
ATI Radeon HD 5670
Windows Vista Business x64
aaronkupen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.